Gmail issue after going to 1.6, Power Control widget ??Support


Last Updated:

  1. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    I did the 1.6 firmware upgrade as per this: http://androidforums.com/samsung-i7...-brazilian-users-galaxy-7500l-notice-l-6.html

    Everything went well. The only real issue was when I went to set up the data synchronization. Its asking me to create or sign into my Gmail account. No problem, I already had one. I put in the username and password and it will not accept it. Says the password doesn't match the user account. I know that I am putting it in correctly, as I was able to log into my mail account using the browser.

    Of one other minor annoyance, Switchers widget disappeared. Power Control widget is supposed to take its place I guess, but it was not there.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    if you followed that guide then it means you flashed it with the russian csc which they probably made some modifications and maybe removed it.

    i wouldnt know as i would never flash a csc as its a provider configuration and has no place on a custom phone.

    try wiping, reflashing again but without CSC aswell as amss (you know the last part)
     
  3. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Being already aware of your problem, I tried looking around for a solution, but I didn't really find anyone with your problem. Did you factory reset your phone after changing the firmware?

    Oh, and the Power Control widget is included in the "settings.apk" on your phone, so you can't really download it, unless someone ported it.


    EDIT (a reply was posted when I wrote the message): Did you download the firmware from the link in my guide? Because it's exactly the one I used, and I have the widget, plus everything is working fine.

    Picture of the Power Control Widget
     
  4. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    So, I would have to re-flash it back to stock, then do the JC6 without the amss and csc ? Is it not possible to wipe and re-flash just the stock csc ?

    PS, yes did the reset after the upgrade.
     
  5. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I did come across a guy on internet saying that a factory reset fixed his problem with his google account.

    So if I were in your position, I would factory reset again, check if it works, then listen to Rastaman. No other solution that I can think of.
     
  6. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    OK solved the gmail problem. Weird, but if I put in my password all lowercase it works. If I log into the same account on my PC, it requires an uppercase letter. Well I feel better now.

    Now to figure out the Power Control thing ....
     
  7. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    So you guys think that a re-wipe and reflash would solve the power control thing ? Maybe there is something in the market I can use instead.
     
  8. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Well, there are widgets for this. I used to use "WiFi OnOff", "Brightness Level", "Bluetooth OnOff", etc. These are free widgets with the same skin (meaning they all fit toghether, all made by Curvefish).
     
  9. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'll have to check those out. Thanks.
     
  10. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Found an app that works well. "mySettings" Very handy. Still seems weird that I lost Power Control and DaSchmarotzer didn't. We're both on Bell ... Oh well. Now to sit and wait for 2.1 !
     
  11. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Yeah, that's pretty weird.

    However, I heard somewhere that the power control widget would be lost if you flashed the CSC along with the other stuff. So I thought, maybe I didn't flash it and messed up the tutorial, but when I checked the printscreen I took, we can clearly see that I flashed the CSC. :confused:

    A quote from Rastaman about flashing the CSC, he was not talking about the Power Control widget there (I don't remember where I read that), but you get the point.

    EDIT: If you dial *#1234#, what do you see?
     
  12. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Phone - ik6
    Pda, csc - jc6
     

Share This Page

Loading...