GMAIL push not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. 2jzgze

    2jzgze Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a search and the thread on this issue has been locked and it was for the Incredible.

    Anyone else have this issue? I have enabled the mobile connection to be on.
     

    Advertisement
  2. heatbball

    heatbball Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same issue....hope someone can help us out.
     
  3. Strong

    Strong Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Open the Power Control widget and put it on a screen.

    There is a button that looks like a circle with arrows. If you enable this button you will get Gmail push, if the button is not green your gmail will only come on refresh.

    This worked for me with the same problem.
     
  4. Evo_Pimpin

    Evo_Pimpin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    That button is for the GPS. I don't see how that would help at all.
     
  5. Strong

    Strong Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    The GPS button looks like a satellite.

    I don't actually know what I'm talking about, but the "sync" looking button worked for me.
     
  6. neodorian

    neodorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    276
    Is your account set up in "Mail" or in "Gmail"? When I run the Gmail app it gets messages as they arrive but when I add the Gmail account to "Mail" it does not give me that option, only lets me poll at an interval. Kind of annoying to have two mail programs on my screen but I want them both to receive push email (the Mail app is for Exchange)
     
  7. perrywillis

    perrywillis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check your battery settings. I had same problem and found mine was on Maximum Batter Saver (had put it on once when I was low on juice). Changed to Nighttime Saver and all was well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...