Gmote 3G usage connection question


Last Updated:

  1. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    ok, so I'm pretty good at following directions, but I'm pretty bad at networking issues with computers :)

    I have Gmote installed on both my home and work computers. When I am at home or work and connected to the WIFI networks respectively, I generally don't have any issues connecting to those computers with my phone.

    I am attempting to utilize the 3G connection for my home computer, so that if I'm out and want to connect to that server, I am able to.

    I went into my router's settings (I have a Netgear WGR614....or something like that) and went to port forwarding, I added a new connection and titled it "Gmote", set the in and out ports to 8889 (made sure it was both TCP/UDP); and then did the same for "Gmote Touchpad" setting both in and out to 9901; applied the settings and logged out.

    I got to work today, turned the WIFI off (so that I'm not connected to my works wireless network) and searched for the server. I chose to enter it manually and changed only the IP to what my local IP address is on my computer at home. After hitting done, it still won't connect.

    FWIW, I have an iMac at home that I am trying to connect to. I haven't done anything with the firewalls yet. Is there a connection error that would alert me if the firewall was the issue?

    Does anyone have any insight as to how this can be resolved? I appreciate any help anyone can provide.

    Thanks guys.
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    your network at home is probably in the 192.168.x.x range.. if so that's a private network and cannot be accessed outside of that network. to get around that, go someplace like dyndns.org and setup a dynamic domain name (it's free) then have it point to the IP of your router (cable/dsl/whatever). in your router open the ports needed and point them to the IP of the PC/Mac you want to connect to.

    i.e setup account at dyndns.org... have trhat point to your cable/dsl IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (if setup from your Mac at home it should find the true IP for you) on router port forward 8889 to the ip of the Mac on the internal network 192.168.xxx.xxx

    it should now work when connecting to domain.dyndns.org:8889
     
  3. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    WOW!! I would have NEVER figured that out :)

    I will give it a whirl when I get home this afternoon.

    Thanks for the tips.
     
  4. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    so just to clarify, after setting up the account on dyndns.org and pointing it to the Cable/Modem IP, then opening the ports on the router to point to IP of the Mac, I search for the server in Gmote and it wants me to manually add an IP...do I enter the IP from dyndns.org? Because the other IP isn't working.
     
  5. nick325i

    nick325i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    189
    Yes enter the dyndns IP because the local IP address will never work unless you are on your wi-fi at home.
     
  6. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37

    I truly apologize for not understanding this :(

    I actually did enter the dyndns IP and it still won't find the server. I enter it and it keeps saying "connection issue".

    any ideas?
     
  7. nick325i

    nick325i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    189
    Can you PM me with the ip / dyndns name your using so I can check and see if it's even accessible online?
     
  8. cheri703

    cheri703 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just went through this the other night. I had port forwarding set up on my router, but NOT on my modem. Also, my router has a firewall, I had to add my computer to the exclusion list. It was referred to as a DMZ on my settings. To access my modem (yours is likely different) I had to go to 192.168.254.254 good luck! It's awesome once it's working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...