1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

gMote Question


Last Updated:

  1. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything works great other than the touchpad function. When I try to move the mouse it just doesn't move! When I use the trackball to move up and down my internet browser scrolls up and down the page and when I click it will click on links so that's all good. It's just the mouse won't move. I have a USB mouse attached to my PC and I have followed all of the FAQ's on the gMote website. It only seems to work in debug mode. Any answers to why that might be?

    Thank you to whoever helps me with this little problem!

    Ps. Is there an application that will allow you to copy your texts to your SIM card?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MaFi0s0

    MaFi0s0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats strange, try running gmote server on your computer as admin, its worth a try, weird problems like this can get fixed by weird solutions, try things like disabling mouse acceleration in control panel, see if disabling your firewall will help also.
     
  3. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I disabled ZoneAlarm and it worked fine.

    Now when I try and open the gMote server it says,

    "There was an error running the gmote server, Please visit http://www.gmote.com/faq
    for more information

    No enum const class org.gmote.server.settings.DefaultSettingEnum"

    This is so annoying! I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling but it seems to remember all my setting and I still have the same problem.

    Any help guys? I really like this app but it just doesn't seem to like me!
     
  4. MaFi0s0

    MaFi0s0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    email the developer, its probably a matter of deleted some settings that gets left behind, he should be able to help you.
     
  5. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't look like that's going to help, the gMote help forum looks dead!
     
  6. MaFi0s0

    MaFi0s0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the market it should have a contact link to the devs, hopefully one of them replies.
     
  7. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I sent them an e-mail.
    Are there any other apps that can control the mouse/keyboard?
     
  8. MaFi0s0

    MaFi0s0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really unless you want a full on RDP which is for doing the same thing away from your computer, a lot more complicated to set up and not as practical if you are infront of your screen.
     
  9. phaze3131

    phaze3131 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    "disabling" zone alarm is alot harder than you think. the program is utter crap.
     
  10. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You think? I always thought it is a great firewall!

    I think it may be due to me updating my java recently, how to do go back to the old version?
     
  11. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've managed to create a new user and gMote works fine there. Maybe that will help with finding a solution?
     
  12. krazzie_ammo

    krazzie_ammo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    If anyone is interested I managed to get this badboy up and running again.
    Turns out gMote does not remove settings when it's unistalled. Just delete these, found under the hidden folder 'Application Data' and install again!
     
  13. hansentt

    hansentt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still getting the "No enum const class org.gmote.server.settings.DefaultSettingEnum" error. I have uninstalled and installed a 100 times and still no luck where did you find the hidden folder "application data" at? this is driving me crazy!
     
  14. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    give remotedroid a shot if you haven't.
     
    Squiggy likes this.
  15. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Excellent app. I don't know how I never ran across that one before.
     
  16. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Anyone having a problem with gmote, remember to turn on gmote on your computer, otherwise the server will never be found.
     
  17. hansentt

    hansentt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried remotedroid too! i wonder if it has something to do with the 2.1 os? idk i'm lost on this one!
     

Share This Page

Loading...