Going from 1.6+ to backup of 1.5?


Last Updated:

  1. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Ok, I'm annoyed now...

    What is the "official" procedure for restoring a backup of a 1.5 ROM coming from a 1.6+ ROM?

    Is it just boot into recovery, wipe, restore backup, reboot?

    Every time I try a 1.6+ ROM, my backups quit working properly, and won't load....very, VERY annoying
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    it should be..wipe....restore...reboot..
     
  3. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    and every time I try to restore a backup, it says "run from adb" or something like that.

    So what I end up having to do is flashing a new version of the 1.5 ROM, Fresh 1.1 in this case, and rebooting, letting it load. Then apparently I have to reboot, back into recovery, wipe, and then my backup will work....or at least that's what just happened lol
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    weird... at least you don't have to RUU and reroot it
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Lol, I've been there before
     
  6. aauussttiinn88

    aauussttiinn88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    did you rename your nandroid backups tatonka? if so rename them to the dated format and then you will do like you said wipe. restore. reboot
     
  7. Sirithe

    Sirithe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    The same thing happened to me, I had to run into a new Fresh and reroot though. Something happened when I came back from the 2.1 ROM.
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    you know... now that I think about it..flashing to a 1.5 ROM and then doing a wipe makes sense... after all... wipe data is just that.,..wiping data.. it's still a 1.6 or higher ROM at that point.. but wipe and flash...then wipe (it's 1.5 now) and restoring is a logical way of doing it..

    thin about it like this... you're at 2.1...and there's a new 2.1 custom ROM that is so fast it knows what you want it to do before you do it... but you have to wipe first... do you want that wipe to take you back to 1.5? or leave you at 2.1?
     

Share This Page

Loading...