Going to scream...I hate not knowing how to do something


Last Updated:

  1. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Okay

    I tried to the one click root
    thingie method

    and im having problems
    before i even start

    I am trying to unzip
    the file yet there is no option telling me how to unzip it

    Help please
     

    Advertisement
  2. psychotron

    psychotron Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    45
    Not to be rude, but if you dont even know how to unzip a file, you should probably stop now. I am fairly tech savvy and I still had problems and gave up. There will be more difficult tasks than unzipping a file coming up.
     
  3. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    yeah that's not really helping much, bud.

    i know how to unzip a file
    because usually there is a right click option for me to do that
    and im not seeing that

    so i came here to see if there was something i was missing.
    I've done enough research to dive into and try root

    :)
     
  4. bill t

    bill t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    If the file has a .zip extension, then it should call up your usual unzipping program. Reboot your computer and try again. Are you sure the computer you are working on now has an unzipping program installed?
     
  5. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    It's an acer
    and it's running windows 7

    what program should i use if i don't have the program installed

    and how could you convert the file to .zip
     
  6. psychotron

    psychotron Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    45
    Doesnt Windows 7 have something built in that will unpack a zip file? My Mac OS has had that for years. I should think Windows would have something similar no? If not, look for software to unzip zip files like WinRAR
     
  7. bill t

    bill t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Windows 7 has a built-in zip utility. What is the full name of the file you are trying to unzip?
     
  8. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
  9. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol that avatar
    just cracked me up :)

    and im trying to unzip the pre kitchen file thingie

    after i finally get the balls too root
    its not working for me :(
     
  10. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    why do you need the pre-kitchen for? that's old..

    why don't you use the new Fresh Kitchen??

    DOWNLOAD:http://link.geekfor.me/fresh105



    use that one it's an EXE file and it should work with Windows 7 (I use windows 7)
     
  11. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    oh...hmmm

    well lets see if it works now :)
    thanks honz
     
  12. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
  13. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
  14. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    huh? the new Fresh Kitchen it's better than the pre-kitchen IMO...easier to use....
     
  15. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Sorry for the double post
    okay
    i have kitchen installed on the computer

    now do i follow the same steps
    as the links
    in the thread i posted
     
  16. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    no, it's a different program.

    However, the newest version of fresh kitchen should be pretty intuitive when it comes to rooting, especially since there's a tab that says "rooter" (you should be able to just check "Flash RA only", then hit root)
     
  17. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    no...different process...

    1st click on the HELP tab to make sure you pass all the diagnostics ..

    if you do pass all...

    head to the ROOTER tab ..

    select the Flash RA only and then hit "ROOT" ..

    let Fresh Kitchen do the job ..and when it's done you'll know your phone has been rooted..
     
  18. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    okay in the root
    section
    it said that i had to pass
    Asroot
    and RA

    and i ran the diagostics
    in the help tab
    but it says i passed those and some other ones
    but i failed Java and remount

    so do i go ahead and flash ra
     
  19. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    make sure USB debugging is on in your phone's settings.
     
  20. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    okay where are the full instructions

    i don't want to like keep bothering you guys
    with questions and everything
    and where do i go to make sure USB debugging is on
     
  21. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    hit REFRESH one more time in the HELP tab...make sure Debugging is on as well...
     
  22. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39

    on your phone go to Settings>Applications>Development and make sure USB Debugging is selected.

    exit and then run the diagnostics once again ...

    and no you're not bugging us...some of us are here to help you all..
     
  23. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Well i appreciate that :)

    and i failed java and remount again on diagnostics
    but i did pass RA and asroot
    which is what it said i needed to pass on the root tab

    so do i go ahead and hit flash RA
     
  24. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    and no you're not bugging us...some of us are here to help you all..[/QUOTE]


    You do help freshy, I bust a gut every time I see your avatar!
    :D
     
  25. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    also along with the question
    i just asked,

    I havent seen the option to creat
    a nandroid backup thingie
    in case i **** something up
     

Share This Page

Loading...