Gone back to my old phone...


Last Updated:

  1. mez

    mez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    19
    HTC hero to a SE k810i for 24 hours.

    Ive had to give up my HTC for 24 hours and use my K810i because i cant use the internet on orange properly on the hero. orange want to test if the problem is the phone or if it follows me to the other phone.

    sadly the internet seems to be ok on this phone apart from the fact i cant look at or do anything, i dont know how i managed with the small screen. i cant even load this website or 90% of the other websites that i use on the hero on a daily basis.

    it sucks.

    only another half a day to go.....

    anyone else have internet problems on ORANGE on their hero? where your in a good 3g or H area and the up arrow so your phone is trying to send but not receiving anything down arrow.

    i have to dial a number just to connect to a phone call (150 to chk balance) then disconnect and my internet is working again... for a few minutes.

    anyone else have this sort of problem? what do you think handset fault, sim issue or becuase orange have to meddle and break things.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    5
    I can't comment on the Orange problems but I can sympathise on the using another phone thing... I have a patch of dust under my screen and I'm making arrangements to have it sent in and removed. But it's a standard warranty 10 day turnaround plus shipping and I'm just not sure how I'm going to manage for 2 weeks with something else! My old Q? No thanks. I'm desperate to have the dust removed but I'm dreading sending it away!
     
  3. Malgiliath

    Malgiliath Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am on Orange and have no problems with the web at all.

    I stopped using the installed browser as soon as I read that Orange hijack it so you cannot use the 'bet over wifi but you have to go over their carrier waves. As soon as I started using Steel, Dolphin and Opera have had nothing but a brilliant experience with the Hero.

    More power to the market and less to the service providers !!:p:D
     
  4. Caspa

    Caspa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have had the same issue described... Gonna try another browser and see if its that...
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    No problems with Orange up here in the frozen north either.

    They must have forgotten to tell my handset then, as I use the browser via wi-fi a lot.
     
  6. peterc10

    peterc10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Same here. No problems and the stock Orange browser allows me to use wifi
     
  7. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you on 'pay as you go' or contract. Check balance would suggest pay as you go. Could this be the problem? I am contract with no problems what so ever. Just a note of interest though i was having problems with the phone syncing with google calendar etc over 3g but everything was cured when i contacted orange (after reading this forum) and had the restriction of over 18 sites lifted, betting etc. It did seem to restrict alot of data flow.
     
  8. mez

    mez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    19
    no im on contract, 150 to check balance i meant allowance, remaining mins/text/data that sort of thing.

    Ive had my sim in the SE now for a couple of days and i put it back in the hero today, i can say that data worked better in the SE, it always connectedfirst time and i didnt have any problems. other then pages not loading because se didnt support it.

    its been in the hero now for a few hours, havent noticed any problems but tomorrow will tell. ive had it on wifi today so tomorrow with 3g/H we'll see what the connection is like.
     

Share This Page

Loading...