Good experience so far with Network ExtenderAccessories


Last Updated:

  1. hakr100

    hakr100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    62
    Got a Verizon Network Extender (has a $100 rebate these days because a new model is coming out).

    Installed in basement level of my house, which is partially underground but has a half dozen above grade full windows. Taped GPS antenna to a window, set up everything per manual and went from 1.5 bars to 5 bars using Real Signal "meter."

    Lower level walls are poured concrete, so horizontal range outside house is non-existent. Range 5 to 4 bars everywhere within house, and was never more than 2 bars without extender on upper levels.

    Don't need "data" via cell tower in house, so current "about to be replaced" Extender is just fine.
     

    Advertisement
  2. qwho

    qwho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can you give me some info on this, how do you obtain one from verizon? I would like to have one at my house possibly. I should hook one up at work too, I get horrible signal here. Must be something in the walls.
     
  3. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    go to verizonwireless.com and order one??
    Enter your location
     
  4. DustinF00

    DustinF00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    190
    Your phone only shows the increased signal coverage when you send/receive calls - not "All The Time" right ?

    3 phones on my extender, NONE of them show FULL SIGNAL when using the phone for a call, but otherwise just show the minimal coverage until its actually using the extender.
     
  5. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    Doesn't this just connect your phone to your internet? It's a freakin scam if so.
     
  6. heffe2001

    heffe2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the tip on the 100$ rebate, I have a mail in to my corp rep to see if I can stack the rebate, and our hardware discount... If we can, I'm grabbing one up for sure for my house, and possibly one for our warehouse at work.

    Yes, it basically is a voip to cellphone adapter, but how's that a scam? If it gets me signal to make a call or receive a call without dropping at home in my basement, it works for me...
     
  7. hakr100

    hakr100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    62

    I use the Real Signal app. Five bars are showing at all times while I am on this floor with the Extender. If I go up a floor in the house, it drops to four bars. It's still four bars on the third floor.
     
  8. hakr100

    hakr100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    62
    This is the URL for the rebate form PDF, I hope:

    http://conectus.mmnets.net/conectus...com_docman&task=doc_download&gid=30&Itemid=42
     
  9. heffe2001

    heffe2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    Looks like it may work with our corp discount then, just can't get a rebate on more than one of them per account #.
     
  10. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    I would like an extender that I can install in my car, but they are always too pricey, but near my car but away from home is where I could really use it.
     
  11. hakr100

    hakr100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    62
    How so? The extender took me from 1.5 to 5 bars in the lower level of my house and so far I haven't had a dropped call. Previously, 1 in 4 calls while I was in the lower level "dropped."

    The improvement is worth $100.
     
  12. heffe2001

    heffe2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is exactly what I wanted to hear, and the same reason for me ordering it. Just as a FYI, the rebate does NOT work with our corp discount, but at 99.99, I'll take the hit. I need to be able to work from home, and be accessible in my home office if there's a problem at one of our sites(and I'm NOT giving our sales staff access to my home #, no way, no how, lol).
     
  13. DustinF00

    DustinF00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    190
    So I downloaded this application - it allows you to modify the signal levels to represent the bars of signal better.

    Essentially changing what db value represents how many bars.

    Maybe my network extender is different ? I NEVER see the signal strength change while the phone is not in a call.

    Once the call is initiated (either way incoming or outgoing) then the signal strength changes.

    Do you normally have zero coverage in that portion of the house ? Maybe thats why your signal strength would be locked to more bars all the time ?

    If the OS on this phone wasn't so behind, I'd take screen captures to better explain what I am talking about.
     
  14. hakr100

    hakr100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    62
    No, I "normally" had 1.5 bars in that part of the house. I haven't changed or modified the signal levels in the app.
     
  15. DustinF00

    DustinF00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    190
    So are your phone bars at full strength or the signal app is full strength?

    This just doesn't match what I experienced or read in the manual about the extended.

    So confusing...
     
  16. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    I'm confused. You can't get a signal in your car? That's strange to me as I would think the other way around would be more likely. You're basically outside when you're in your car so there should be nothing to interfere with the signal.

    I've found with my DINC that the bars have nothing to do with the actual phone performance so I usually just ignore them. I get 1 bar in my house yet if I call people, the call is crystal clear and I've never dropped a call in my house. If I'm in my car, I can get 4-5 bars easily and I never drop calls there either. The only difference I've noticed is that Internet surfing is faster when I have a stronger signal. When I'm at home though, it's still fast enough (approx 1 mb down and 300 kbps up) that it makes no difference and that's with only 1 bar showing. So, I ignore the bars as I've found they give no real indication as to whether I'm actually getting a signal or not. I pick up the phone and call and if it goes through, it goes through.
     
  17. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    why?
     
  18. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    Well you probably don't live where I live. I travel between towns, and often times lose 3g entirely, sometimes shows 0 bars and can't do anything. So something that would ACTUALLY boost signal would be cool, unlike something that just piggybacks on wifi. Could use magicjack for that lol.
     
  19. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    kinda old thread, but...
    just hooked up my extender , i also use real signal and yes it does show 5 full bars in call or not.
    it's not an amp so really does not boost signal,
    it is basically a mini-tower thru internet connection, so you dont even need a weak sig for it to work.
    i got tired of moving out of the dead places in house.
    i am hoping this will also help with my biggest battery drain, searching for signal claims 60% of my bat usage.

    *the current one is voice only, the soon to be released one is for voice and data. though if you use wifi why update?
     
  20. DustinF00

    DustinF00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    190

    If you could do me a huge favor, could you tell me what your signal strength is in dbm first without the extender plugged in and then with the extender plugged in?
     
  21. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    at this moment ...
    with 53dBm :D

    without 95-105 dBm :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...