Google Account from GAOSP to Galax0 1.6.3.4


Last Updated:

  1. heavyharmony

    heavyharmony Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    So I tried GAOSP for a little while this past month. I noticed today there was a new Galax0 release. I like where GAOSP is going but it is a bit unstable for daily use, at least for me anyway. So I flashed the new Galax0 1.6.3.4 this morning. But when I try to sync my Google account I get a data error even though I am connected to wi-fi. I even checked the browser to see if a page would load and it worked fine.

    Now I am reading that after syncing an account on Froyo it will not work with other builds!! Is this true? can anyone confirm this? I am hoping that this is just a easily solved software error and not an issue on the google account side. I would hate to loose my 400+ contacts... not to mention I can't even get onto Market!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's not true in my experience, I tried the Nightly builds and am now back on Galaxo without issue. Sorry I can't be any more use bar to suggest a wipe and try again.
     
  3. heavyharmony

    heavyharmony Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    So you used the same google account on both ROMs? I guess I will keep trying to get it to work. Maybe it is an issue with my wi-fi
     
  4. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    I had no issues using the same account for Galaxo and GAOSP. Good luck!
     
  5. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah, I've only got the one account I really use. I do find it takes a long time to log in and sync so perhaps you're timing out or something? Try it over 3g if you can I guess.
     
  6. heavyharmony

    heavyharmony Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah so i rebooted and it works fine... wtf eh!
     

Share This Page

Loading...