Google Car Home for Virtuous


Last Updated:

  1. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    42
    The new Google Car Home is available for Virtuous in the "Extra Goodies" section of ROM Manager. If you have not seen it yet and are a frequent user of Car Panel (the HTC version), I highly recommend checking it out.

    http://googlemobile.blogspot.com/2010/10/car-home-for-android-gets-personal.html

    I just released v2 of the update zip, which includes a fix for the "Android Settings" FC. Thanks to ihtfp69 (developer of Sky Raider) for patching the app and providing it to us. The new update zip also includes the Car Home launcher app, so HTC's Car Panel is no longer required. Just apply the zip via RM and all of this is handled for you (disabling Car Panel automatically, installing the necessary apks, etc).
     

    Advertisement
    billybob275 and incred99 like this.
  2. itisjustme

    itisjustme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did update to Car Home and now my Market will not say open. When I launch the market it opens and immediately closes. Not a FC but just closes. I also keep getting a Google location consent every time I reboot.
     
  3. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep. Same thing here. Market closes since updating to car home v2. Also, all calendar entries are gone.

    Please put back the v1 version until v2 is fixed.
     
  4. itisjustme

    itisjustme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    I didn't notice the calendar entries wiped until you posted. Yes mine are gone also.
    Guess Ill wipe my phone.
     
  5. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, don't wipe it. I restored a backup from yesterday. But that backup was just before installing car home. Then I reinstalled v1 of car home, which should still be in your download dir. All is good again.
     
  6. itisjustme

    itisjustme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Too late I was already in process of wiping. Do you still have a copy of Car Home V1?
     
  7. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do. It should still be in the clockwork/virtuous/download directory on your sdcard.
     
  8. intersys

    intersys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using v1 of Car Home - when I click on Music I get activity not found. Is that a setting somewhere?

    Thanks
     
  9. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, noticed that too, but i removed that icon and put a shortcut to slacker because that's what I use.
     
  10. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm confused, is 'Car Home' the same as 'Car Panel'? I had Car Panel installed, which I think is part of 3.0.1 (had not disabled it with VB). I then installed the Car Home V2 via Extras, and then I had nothing, no CH and no CP.
     
  11. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, they are different apps. IMO Car Home is much better than car panel. However, there are some problems with v2.
     
  12. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    I believe Car Home v2 was removed by rmk until the bugs are fixed (v1 is still available in Rom Manager). Anyway, You must remove/delete your existing Car Panel Icon on your home screen by dragging into the trash "remove" area. Then add the Car Panel program icon to your screen again. Now when you run Car Panel it will prompt for Car Home! So, yes you use the HTC Car Panel to run Google Car Home (at least until rmk and ihtfp69 fix v2).
     
  13. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yes, I pulled v2 for now. I actually have not been able to reproduce the issue reported here. Prior to releasing the update, I installed the zip at least a dozen times myself and on a friend's phone earlier today. At no point did I encounter the issues described.

    EDIT: Links removed to avoid confusion, see below.
     
  14. firstbeat

    firstbeat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    For what it's worth, I installed v1 when rmk posted it and it worked great. When he said there was v2 I flashed that directly over his v1 and when I went to check it out everything was all screwed up. It forced closed before opening. I went into the applications section under System and found I had 2 "Car Home" applications. I uninstalled both of them through the uninstall option and then reflashed v2 of rmk's file and everything is perfect. I didn't lose my calendar info like others are reporting and I am now able to change my background for Car Home under settings by searching my gallery (something that I was not able to do with v1).
    Hope that helps.
     
  15. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    If I install Car Home v1, I get the stock Car Panel activated, with no options to choose anything else as suggested above. When I install Car Home v2, Car Panel gets deleted and no Car Home added, so I have nothing. I tried v2 a 2nd time and still got nothing added to the app list. I have no other odd behavior with any other things, calendar, whatever.
     
  16. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    42
  17. itisjustme

    itisjustme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmmm, Same problem (instant market close), RMK any chance of putting a link to V1 up somewhere so I dont have to wipe again.
     
  18. bikercr

    bikercr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    What seemed to fix the problem for me: after installing and FCs, I used ROM Manager to fix permissions. Now, v2 is working perfectly.
     
  19. JeeperDon

    JeeperDon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    I tried the 2a version and still did not get Car Home, just the same Car Panel as I ever got. I've got other things to do in life for the next 10 days, and I don't use use car panel much anyway (hoped to change that with Car Home), so I restored back to a couple days ago and will wait this one out. This is the only thing in all my Virtuous experience that was not clean, but one out of a zillion isn't bad. :D
     
  20. Normg

    Normg New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks RMK, 2A from the QRC is now working for me..
     
  21. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    42
    I need more people to test 2a of the patch. Still don't feel like I've received conclusive feedback on it.
     
  22. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ran v1 had the FC issue with Android Settings. Just updated with v2a with the QR code and had an issue with ROM Manager, then I just did it manually from recovery and it installed fine.

    Program runs, all calendar entries are there, Android Settings screen works.
     
  23. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I feel like an idiot. Can someone tell me how to use the qr code?
     
  24. incred99

    incred99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    Go to the Market and download Barcode Scanner and then run the app and hold the camera up to the code and it scans.
     
  25. rmk

    rmk Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    42
    Once you have the barcode scanner app you can actually scan directly using the option in ROM Manager (assuming you have premium).
     
    incred99 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...