Google Chrome isn't compatible with our device.. Or is it?General


Last Updated:

  1. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46

    Advertisement
  2. ktb83

    ktb83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    212
    That isn't actually Google Chrome. An XDA developer created that.

    There doesn't appear to be an incognito mode, no Google account auto sign-in, chrome-URLs do not work (for example - chrome://settings), no USB web debugging, it's a different UI and much more....
     
  3. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46
    Aww man.. I was hyped up for nothing :/
     
  4. ktb83

    ktb83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    212
    Miren Browser
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,861
    Likes Received:
    13,054
    You have to be running ICS or higher to use chrome.

    There's no way around that
     
  6. landonh12

    landonh12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hopefully with the recovery now we can get ics or jb on this thing!
     
  7. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,628
    but so you arent disappointed..that miren clone is actually better than chrome in its current state. its laggy,freezes constantly and all sorts of other issues. i have the htc one v and it definitely has no trouble running about anything and this browser runs horribly. but mind you i am on cyanogenmod 10 which also has a few issues of its own,namely no flash support lol.
     
  8. ktb83

    ktb83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    212
    Flash works in CM10, you just need to install it on your own (not from Play Store). Let me know if you'd like me to give you a link for it.
     
  9. HackADevice

    HackADevice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    5

    yes please!!
     
  10. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,628
    yeah I'd love a link to it ktb. thank you.
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,861
    Likes Received:
    13,054
    0 issues with chrome on official cm10 here. Must be a device specific issue
     
  12. ktb83

    ktb83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    212
  13. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,628
    it must be. a number of HTC users have left messages during rate process stating some of the same issues I've had,but not all. could be my specific build of cm 10 also. I noticed the entire phone got laggy like it wanted to freeze up during use of chrome. I killed app and uninstalled.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...