Google latitude Help!!!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Sharpy360

    Sharpy360 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, I got the RC-33 update this morning and after it I wanted to check out the google latitude, so when I sent the link to my phone it just goes to m.google.com/maps and not m.google.coom/latitude, how to i get latitude on my phone?? also when i click "launch now" it just goes staright into my google maps.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SK.

    SK. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    3
    On RC33 I believe latitude is launched from within the setting's of maps
     
  3. Sharpy360

    Sharpy360 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where abouts in maps do you find it?
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    After starting the google maps App --- then press MENU .. you should see Latitude bottom row middle button of options
     
  5. Sharpy360

    Sharpy360 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, it isnt there. And I cant get to the latitude website to download it....
     
  6. SK.

    SK. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sharpy are you in the UK by any chance or are you in the US or other location?
     
  7. Sharpy360

    Sharpy360 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I live in the UK
     
  8. SK.

    SK. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    3
    So you got RC9 and not RC33. Latitude is currently not working in the UK see the RC9 huge thread in the Cupcakes and updates forum.
     
  9. Mr Bloppy

    Mr Bloppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    i DID have an option to join latitude but then it went, should i judt give up. ive tried a factory reset
     
  10. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    if your have root there is an app on the market to enable it.
     
  11. albertoherna

    albertoherna Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi! a few days ago I change my phone number and I need to know how can I change my register phone number in Google latitude for this new number? if some body can help me, please; explain to me the steps to follow, and also if the change need to be done in the phone or from Google account in the computer OK? tank's
    my old phone was a blackberry
    and the new phone is an android t-Mobil comet

    ..sorry about my English I hope that you understand what I need Thank you!:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...