Google maps consuming your batterySupport


Last Updated:

  1. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    I just noticed that google maps is consuming 90% of my battery even tho the cpu running time is 28 seconds. Why would it says this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Wynnded

    Wynnded Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    29
    Say that you've drained 10% of your battery since it's last been turned on. Say that for 28 seconds you used Google maps. Google maps may have used 90% of the 10% that has been consumed, or about 25 seconds of CPU time. That's just my theory and how I interpret what the phone tells me about my battery usage.
     
  3. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Well my phone said the "time since last unplugged" was something like 8hrs and I was in the mid yellows (whatever % that is) and thats what it was showing me. Everything else (ie cell standby, android system, phone idle etc) was 3% or lower even tho it said it was only used for 28 seconds. And to be honest, I dont even remember using it for for 1 second.
     
  4. Wynnded

    Wynnded Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't know then. I was just throwing out a theory based on your first post. My phones battery life seems to go hand in hand with how much I dink around with it. If I don't touch it, it will last for days. If I surf, play games, check email, use GPS, WiFi, Bluetooth and make a lot of calls or take a lot of pictures, it will need a charge before dinner.
     
  5. sabrewings

    sabrewings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    104
    I had mine do that one day. It didn't affect battery life, in reality. For some reason the OS though it was still consuming power, even though I verified it was no longer running and even killed it from the memory cache just in case. It continued all the way until I rebooted the phone.

    So, to be clear, it isn't really using that much battery power. It's an OS issue.
     
  6. jtcarnes

    jtcarnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Mine will show Maps using a ton of battery from time to time too. I can't figure out why it does it... I just chalked it up to one of those things that's just weird about the phone.
     
  7. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hmm, maybe it didnt affect the battery life then. I mean I got about the normal amount of battery life as any other day. I just thought it was worth noting.
     
  8. uber_mike

    uber_mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm pretty sure its because maps/navigation uses a large chunk of the battery whenever its on. Constant GPS and on/off data along with the screen being on constantly will eat battery alive.

    I can get 24 hours on my incredible without much uptime. If I use Nav to drive around the city for 40 min though it instantly cuts the life to about 10-12 hours.
     
  9. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Well I was saying that I didnt even use Gmaps and it still showed up. Speaking of eating battery, I took the phone off the charger at about 8:00 am took my friend to the airport, using gps and nav there and back, then I listened to music and played a game and at 10:30 my phone said it had 14% battery left. WOW thats bad.
     
  10. Wynnded

    Wynnded Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    29
    Not intending to make a point of correcting you....but (LOL) you claimed that you didn't remember using Gmaps....

    Try uninstalling Gmaps then rebooting. Go about your business (assuming you don't need the app) for a few hours then check to see if it shows up under Battery Use. Let us know.
     
  11. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Sorry, I should have been more clear. Different days. My OP was referring to a couple days ago and the other post was referring to today.
     
  12. Willtrvl

    Willtrvl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've had this happen to me one time, where G. maps was showing as using 90% usage. It freaked me out so I finally noticed somehow- not sure how but had mobile network on OFF. Not sure why it showed this much usage when I rarely use google maps. After I turned mobile network back to ON it went back to normal..
     
  13. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hmmm, thanks for the input but my mobile network is turned on. It must just be some bug or something.
     
  14. SeattleYanksFan

    SeattleYanksFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    242
    I've noticed this problem on my Incredible recently too and it is without a doubt destroying my battery life. It doesn't happen until I boot up Maps, but once I do, it eats up all my battery and there's no killing Maps without a reboot. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling to no avail. I'd love to hear about any resolutions if someone knows of one, because this is a major issue for me.
     
  15. scarlet_pimp

    scarlet_pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Got this same problem now, my phone was plugged in until 9am when I left the house, its now 14.05 and my battery is 20% with google maps using 88% of that. I used the navigation yesterady but have since rebooted the phone. Something is deffinatly wrong. maps isnt even one of the running programs.
     
  16. Jim Chapman

    Jim Chapman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    11
    I suspect there is a bug in the Settings->About Phone->Battery Use screen. It appears that the icon and label "Maps" is used to report total usage by all applications, not just Google Maps.
     
  17. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    32
    Coming from an HTC G1, I learned to always turn off the traffic layer when not in use. It is partially from Android users that Google learns how fast traffic is moving. Even without Google Maps open, this app is reporting your location and speed to Google's servers. I want to contribute to the Android community as much as anyone, but my phone does me no good when the battery is drained.
     
  18. SeattleYanksFan

    SeattleYanksFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    242
    As soon as you said that I recalled last time I used Nav I saw the traffic even though I hadn't enabled it. I just went into Nav and put in a destination and when I zoom out, I see the traffic, yet when I go to Layers, traffic is not checked. I even checked it, then cleared all, and still saw the traffic once I zoomed out a little.

    Is this normal?
     
  19. sabrewings

    sabrewings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    104
    Mine isn't checked either. Odd.
     
  20. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    32
    Possibly normal. A post I remember from back in my G1 days indicated traffic speed reporting would not be on by default in G1s (because of battery life) but would be on by default in future phones. On my Dinc, my traffic layer seems to usually stay off but I do find it on occasionally.
     

Share This Page

Loading...