Hey everyone~ Looking for some help here with Google maps.
Phone= Samsung Galaxy Skyrocket AT&T
So today, I tried to map from my work to a jobsite location and all went well. I typed in my location. 4g was turned on, GPS enabled.... Location found, clicked navigate and started driving (had a general idea where it was, but I use gps alot anyhow just incase I decide to detour).
As I was heading down the road, I noticed my icon didn't have a blue line "path" to follow as it usually does. So I zoomed out and realized that the location that it gave me directions from was nowhere near where I was, and wasn't "re-routing" to my location.
The GPS location arrow shown of me was correct.
There were directions, but were not from the location that I was at?
I tried closing the app and redoing the GPS nav but, it gave me the same results. Re-started phone and tried again, same results but different starting location. When i got home from work today, I tried to do it while hooked to my wifi with the GPS on at home. It did the same thing. It showed my location correct but pulled directions from about 10minutes away down the street and never "re-routed" or updated to my current location?
Is there something that I'm doing wrong?
Phone= Samsung Galaxy Skyrocket AT&T
So today, I tried to map from my work to a jobsite location and all went well. I typed in my location. 4g was turned on, GPS enabled.... Location found, clicked navigate and started driving (had a general idea where it was, but I use gps alot anyhow just incase I decide to detour).
As I was heading down the road, I noticed my icon didn't have a blue line "path" to follow as it usually does. So I zoomed out and realized that the location that it gave me directions from was nowhere near where I was, and wasn't "re-routing" to my location.
The GPS location arrow shown of me was correct.
There were directions, but were not from the location that I was at?
I tried closing the app and redoing the GPS nav but, it gave me the same results. Re-started phone and tried again, same results but different starting location. When i got home from work today, I tried to do it while hooked to my wifi with the GPS on at home. It did the same thing. It showed my location correct but pulled directions from about 10minutes away down the street and never "re-routed" or updated to my current location?
Is there something that I'm doing wrong?