Google Maps Navigation


Last Updated:

  1. monkegeo

    monkegeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure if this is for 1.5 (I'm on 2.1), but Google Maps now has navigation and multi-touch. There was a hacked version by Brut.All, but this is the genuine Google app.
     

    Advertisement
  2. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Google automatically updated UK android phones overnight but not the Hero.
     
  3. monkegeo

    monkegeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Must just be for 2.1 ROMs then. Working on my Hero with Villains 2.1 custom ROM.
     
  4. dekky

    dekky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I lost google maps app on hero where can i download it again, ive searched market but didnt find it?
     
  5. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    The new google maps works on smartphones running Android 1.6 and later. Voice commands and voice search, street view, traffic warnings, POIs and step-by-step directions are all there, so once again, for those of us still on 1.5 we loose out again. :(
     
  6. thisnameistaken

    thisnameistaken Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    5
    Maybe I'm missing something, but isn't this pretty much useless given that it requires a data connection? You can't always rely on having a data connection available while you're driving around.

    I don't think the dedicated satnav service providers need to worry just yet.
     
  7. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    Got this on my Sense hero 2.1 ROM also - no going back to 1.5 for me:)
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    And here's the kick in tha balls, my mate on his G1 running a stock 1.6 rom gets Google nav, Im on a Hero running 1.5 and I dont, Im starting to get a little mad with this situation, I have remained calm untill now.. I may just get myself a gun!!
     
  9. dunjamon

    dunjamon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    16
    Do we have to update Google Maps? I've got a Milestone, but it is not showing any Google Maps updates...am I missing something?

    edit...never mind, managed to get it working!
     
  10. trick202

    trick202 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    49
    It's HTC.

    They slid it in there so gently, promising to stop if it hurt - but you guys have been fooked.

    To be on 1.5 at this stage is a DISGRACE!
     
  11. monkegeo

    monkegeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've tried this and it hardly uses any data for a trip. Also it must cache the maps for the route ahead as it never loses maps even when you lose signal. It's not the best sat-nav, but it is good. The only problems now are:

    1) You need to install a custom ROM, but I see no downsides to this.
    2) No good for international travel where data charges are crippling.

    On Google's blog they have stated that they're working on downloading maps and loading them on your device. Then sat-nav manufacturers should be very worried with Nokia and Android having free sat-nav.
     
  12. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've got Nav on my 2.1 ROM, the street view navigation is amazing, that is the future of Sat Nav systems..
     

Share This Page

Loading...