Google maps not available


Last Updated:

  1. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just recieved my HTC Hero today (second hand) and under build number it has MoDaCo Custom ROM 3.1 Core.
    So i assume this means it is running a rooted ROM.
    Problem is there is no google maps on my phone and i cant seem to get it from the market, nor the google maps website.
    Can anyone help me out?
    I did a factory reset before i used the phone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    If you upgrade to MoDaCo 3.2 it should re-install Google Maps.

    I presume you have a GSM Hero as you posted in this forum so here is the GSM guide and MoDaCo 3.2...

    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-hero/19660-how-install-modaco-custom-rom-alt-method.html

    10/Mar 3.2 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for GSM Hero (now with online kitchen) - Android @ MoDaCo

    You shouldn't need to install the custom recovery image because it should already be on there. Just grab the 3.2 update.zip ('Core' Download), stick it on your SD and boot the phone whilst holding down 'Home' and apply the update.zip. Do a Nandroid backup first :)
     
    02keilj likes this.
  3. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    ^ that method is outdated now, still an alternative but not great.

    For the latest instructions on how to install Modaco 3.2 see here

    But this is what you do....

    1) Download Modaco 3.2 from here
    2) Put the file into the root of your SD card (I.e. not in any folders)

    Then follow the instructions below.


    if your stuck post back here...
     
    02keilj likes this.
  4. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Cheers for the responces guys, i think i will try this method. Downloading the Core download now.
    Im not sure about this 'nandroid' backup though...is it in the market?
    Is this just so i dont lose all my current apps and settings?
     
  5. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    In short to flash a custom rom you need a recovery image. The most popular one is AMon Ra.

    With Amon RA comes Nandroid backup. It takes a snapshot of your phone so when something goes wrong you can restore it back to when it was working. Just like Windows. Yes it will backup all your apps and settings. When you flash the new Modaco the apps should still be there. However when installing a new rom it is advised to 'Wipe' everything. In the recovery screen it will say wipe davlik, wipe __ , wipe battery stats etc... I would advice wiping each one... you will lose your apps but you can download them again later... then once everything works and you have downloaded all your apps you can do another nandroid backup and so if anything goes wrong you will always have your working (modaco 3.2 with apps)

    When you do the following:-

    Switch off the phone, switch it back on holding home key & power key

    It should boot up into the recovery (Amon RA) and from there follow my instructions in my previous post.

    Also nandroid is not on the market. it is something you download from the net when installing a custom rom.
     
  6. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just tried the holding down the home button when booting and it booted normal, so i did the home and back button while booting which i read somewhere else and i get the options to push volume down for HBOOT and Menu to reset device. If i push the down volume it scans through saying no roms and then i get the option of back button for fast boot which just takes me back to the previous screen. Do i have to have teh core update on the SD card before this? sorry for teh newb like qustions haha
     
  7. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just tried the holding down the home button when booting and it booted normal, so i did the home and back button while booting which i read somewhere else and i get the options to push volume down for HBOOT and Menu to reset device. If i push the down volume it scans through saying no roms and then i get the option of back button for fast boot which just takes me back to the previous screen. Do i have to have teh core update on the SD card before this? sorry for teh newb like qustions haha
     
  8. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    So holding down the HOME and POWER button together for around 5-10 seconds does not bring up a Black screen with green writing?

    It just boots up like normal? Try it again. I say this because to have a custom ROM you need a Recovery menu.

    You may have a really old recovery then (if something boots up when you hold back buton and power..like you say you can) . So in that case you want to follow these instructions (skipping step 1)
     
    02keilj likes this.
  9. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Its ok, im an idiot...i was holding MENU and power not HOME haha. Its all good now, i should be able to go from there. Thanks again :)
     
  10. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    LOL. Yeah thats why I asked you to try it twice haha :p

    Ok nice. If you need more help just post back but there are instructions stickied @ the top.. just skip the bit(s) that don't apply to you.
     
  11. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I did all the backups and stuff, did the ROM upgrade but still no google maps :( When i go to m.google.com/maps it says 'I already have google maps, launch it now.' Which does nothing but gives a page not available error. Im guessing it is not included in the rom i updated with?
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
  13. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have astro file manager but that link gives a file not available error :(
     
  14. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    hmm. links are all down. I'm all out of ideas for now.. untill the links are back up stay put lol
     
  15. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Cheers haha, i dont need maps this very instant anyway :) Just want to get it on there so i have it when i do
     
  16. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Just a thought. Download quick uninstaller frm the market. open it, see if google maps shows up. it is really weird that it is not there.
     
  17. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I only have google mail and google talk.
    I can see on the MoDaCo posts they have a kitchen to build your own rom package but it is for paid members only i believe?
     
  18. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    that's correct. I will try and find a woring BRUT map link (google maps)
     
  19. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    It's very odd that it's not there. I was having issues with Google Maps FCing when I was on 3.1 so I uninstalled it and when I upgraded with 3.2 it was back so it's certainly included in the non-kitchen build.
     
  20. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just tried to instal and i get an error saying it failed to instal :(
    Im going to do another nandroid backup and then flash firmware again. Nandroid will mean i can completely format my SD card to create an Apps2SD partition and all my current apps will still be there once i restore?
     
  21. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, all fixed now :) Not sure why it didnt work the first few time ha ha. Thanks for all your help. I didnt do a titanium backup of apps though so now im guessing i have to find a way of uninstalling the apps (which always errors becuase they arent really there) and then re-install. Lucky i didnt have that many apps installed


    PROBLEM SOLVED COMPLETELY NOW!!! :D
     
  22. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Hi. Nandroid will back uo your apps but you will have to resotre that specfic backup to get them back if you reflash your custom rom...

    only titanium backup will backup your apps and then using its restore feature can you get your previous apps back that you had before..hope that makes sense.


    Ahh.. you should have done a Titanium :p
    Hmm, to get rid of the apps on your phone (which should now be on your sd card .. as I guess you have setup apps2sd? ) you could just reformat your sd card... I think...

    But next time use Titanium :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...