Google Maps not working with KaosFroyo v35


Last Updated:

  1. animanga008

    animanga008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys,

    I just switched from PlainJane to KaosFroyo v35-1 the other day and I just found out that my google maps does not work. It can never find my location so I cant use the GPS. Does anyone know the solution to my problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    download GPS status and hot menu, then go into the settings. go to GPS and sensors. then look for manage A-GPS state. a pop up will appear. hit reset. then go back in and download. then you should be ok.
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    [edit - duplicate info removed]

    Just to ask the question, when you installed Kaos, did you wipe data first?
     
  4. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    yes, while in the recovery menu, i selected "data reset" then "dalvik cache reset" then "reset battery stats" <--- may not be exact wording, but you get the idea.

    if you are talking about the AGPS data, then yes, i wiped it first, then downloaded the information.
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Sorry, I should have been more clear - I was asking the original poster.

    You and I had answered the same GPS Tracker, so I suppose it would have been more obvious if you hadn't beat me to the post. ;)
     
  6. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    haha, i didnt realize. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...