Google Maps on Behold 2


Last Updated:

  1. VIC3421

    VIC3421 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a My Touch and used Google maps for NAV but my behold 2 wont let me update the app to the version that has the NAV. Any help would rock!:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. paul89

    paul89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    84
    thats because your mytouch had android 1.6 and the behold 2 is unfortunally stuck at 1.5 till an update comes around to 2.0 or 2.1
     
  3. VIC3421

    VIC3421 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats not what i wanted to hear...But thanks
     
  4. paul89

    paul89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    84
    trust me a hate it too, lol, your welcome... the update should becoming out anyday so look forward to it :eek:
     
  5. VIC3421

    VIC3421 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i know when it comes out?
     
  6. paul89

    paul89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    84
    you wont untill the day you see a system update pop up on your phone
     
  7. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    57
    On the topic of google maps, anyone getting a strange location for 'My Location'? Google flips me between Lake Tahoe and my actual location in Manhattan, which makes it very had to get directions sometimes.
     
  8. dcam1075

    dcam1075 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had this problem since I first got the phone. It used to flip between my actual location and a phantom location in Bellvue Washington. A week or two ago the phantom location switched to the Lake Tahoe one. No one has been able to figure this out thus far. The one thing I have found is if I go into manage applications and then under Network Location I delete the cache or data and that seems to fix it for awhile. But it eventually will slip back to the phantom location.
     

Share This Page

Loading...