Google Maps package file was not signed correctlyGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. wendroid

    wendroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can't apply the market updat - just rooted. Never had this problem. I was on leak 2.v3 and did the new root method. Worked okay, would like to just go back to stock If I can.
     

    Advertisement
  2. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    this should be in the root thread. Flash a custom rom, markets work fine, you shouldn't have any issues.

    When in doubt, reboot your phone then download market stuffs, should work fine.
     
  3. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm on a MT3G with the same issue. Was this ever solved?
     
  4. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Telling us what ROM you put on your phone would be useful - by no means do they "all act the same".

    Was it a ROM that required that you flash a "Gapps" package after the ROM flash, but before the first boot (e.g. TazzFroyo?)

    The other thing to bear in mind is that the Market itself seems to misbehave from time to time. That may not be the case here, but it happens often enough that just waiting a little bit and re-downloading the app should be tried.

    eu1
     
  5. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    off topic....EU, see your sig in that post? and mine in this one? until we post 10 more times in this thread, they wont show up again.


    and to the OP, which gapps package was it? if its signed wrong thats an easy fix, but also leads me to think your doing something wrong-a dev isnt going to use a gapps pack that doesnt work-they are kinda important :p

    if its an issue with the gapps, what rom are you on and we can either find one that works for you or i can re-sign the one your using.
     
  6. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Since the OP hasn't answered for a while, maybe you guys can help me. :p

    I'm running the Generic myTouch ROM with Root, from this how-to guide.
    How To: Load a Custom ROM on the HTC MyTouch 3G | TheUnlockr

    And a link to the ROM itself.
    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    Just now when I enabled the wifi tether app just to play with it, the default name for the wifi was G1. This rom is based on 1.6, but do you think there's a chance my phone thinks it's a G1, which is why it won't let maps install??

    Would very much appreciate the help, as this is really pissing me off, lol.
     
  7. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    maps wont install? i need a little more info than that. was it installed from the market? or was it a seperate flash? and whats the error when installing/flashing it?
     
  8. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    This rom came with gapps preinstalled and everything works, but I'm on version 3318 (i think!) of maps. Market says "update available" and downloads fine and even attempts to install. Then I get a notification saying "installation unsuccessful. Package not correctly signed."

    I've even downloaded the apk and used Linda to attempt a manual install, but still no dice. "Maps could not be installed on this phone."

    I'm driving to the city to see an old friend tonight so I don't want to risk uninstalling when I'm gonna need navi about an hour from now. :D
     
  9. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    uno momento por favor :)
    froyo or eclair? ill put you together an update zip of the new one.
     
    Phateless likes this.
  10. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm on Donut. Trying to stay trim and quick. :cool:

    Didn't think there were any of us left, didja? :p

    Oh, and THANK YOU!
     
  11. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    wow. donut? lol
    i wonder if thats the issue in itself though. donut is really outdated, it may not be compatible.
     
  12. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Haha, yep, I'm old-school. I'm waiting on HSPA+ or whatever the heck they call it before I get a new phone.

    Before I rooted I was on Donut and using the current version of maps/navi with no problems. The ONLY reason I rooted at all was to get setcpu, as this phone is just too damn slow to run all the cool shit the OS can do.

    But yeah, I'm thinking this particular build of Donut might be too old to update.

    Build DRC83 and Kernel 2.6.29-RAv1.6.2, if that means anything to you??
     
  13. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    nope :p
    i got my eris with 1.5, within an hour i was on the leaked 2.1, so i havent had much experience with <2.1

    but yes...i recommend jumping on a different rom and then updating. im almost POSITIVE thats the issue
     
  14. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    lol, right on. All right, well after tonight I can start screwing with it. I'll probably do a CM ROM, but I kinda don't want anything newer than 1.6, as this phone is already slow and the newer OS will probably just slow it down even more.
     
  15. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    CM roms are usually light and quick, i would go for a 2.1 rom though. i know that when 2.1 hit for the eris, there were new maps features. just my $0.02
     
  16. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ok, I'll give it a shot. When I flash the new rom I'll have to wipe first, correct? And then reinstall all my apps/settings/etc?

    Btw, on the drive home I discovered that this rom likes to make Pandora drop songs every 15 mins or so. Awesome... :mad:
     
  17. VonKannick

    VonKannick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    IIRC Donut supported maps, but not the full nav. Now the new maps app I think has all the nav in it, so I definitely second the motion to abandon Donut. Should work fine with Eclair +
     
  18. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    Agree with your thought process, but 3 days ago I was running maps 4.4 on the oem Donut with no problems. Maybe this is ROM is based on a slightly older version of Donut??
     
  19. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    most likely.
     

Share This Page

Loading...