1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Google Maps traffic - "Low on memory"


Last Updated:

  1. chrisinspace

    chrisinspace Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running a MT3G with Cyanogen's mod. I love it...the performance is good, the options are great. It's like having a Linux computer in my pocket (that's actually exactly what it is).

    The one consistent problem I am having is with the traffic layer in Google Maps. I can enable it and it shows the traffic information just fine. After a few seconds, however, I get a message that says, "low on memory, traffic has been turned off". If I leave GMaps and open another app that I used called TaskPanel, it tells me I have 30+ MB of available memory. I'm not sure what's going on. Any ideas? I have Googled the issue and seen a number of other people having the same problem, but I haven't found a fix yet.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    Just adding that I have had this issue as well on the G1, standard build. One temp fix I tried was going to menu, settings, applications and clearing the cached for google maps.

    I do think it is a bug though.

    Have you tried emailing the email associated with the application?
     
  3. chrisinspace

    chrisinspace Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No...not yet. I thought maybe there some setting change or quick change I could make. I'm just shocked that on a phone that is branded Google one of their signature integrated apps would have a performance bug. They created the Android distribution and they don't know how to properly allocate memory to their own app?
     
  4. chrisinspace

    chrisinspace Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...just emailed them. We'll see...
     
  5. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    I agree it is odd that this issue has existed for so long.
     
  6. Opettaja

    Opettaja Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem with the factory rom. I rooted and installed CyanogenMod 4.1.10.1 (using apps2sd) and havent had a problem with it since.
     
  7. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    Maybe Google will review the mod as the point of Open Source is that mods can make it into final builds. Of course this is an Operating System issue vs. an app issue then.
     
  8. chrisinspace

    chrisinspace Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm running almost the exact same config except I have 4.1.11.1 w/ apps2sd. I still have the problem. It only seems to be when I zoom in to the point where the traffic is showing for the arterial roads along with the major highways.
     
  9. chrisinspace

    chrisinspace Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...And still no response from Google.
     
  10. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't really expect one. There are two types of devs in android (the world itself.) Those that encourage and welcome feedback with email or forum replies and those that don't. Of course some that don't still make quick changes and some that do reply don't make quick changes or address the issues.

    But hammering them on it, in a nice way way, is worth a shot.
     
  11. Gremlyn1

    Gremlyn1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Old thread, but I was about to post about this for my Moment. It wasn't happening when I first got the phone, but in the last month or two I've seen it. I also have plenty of available memory, so I don't quite understand... I'll report it to Google as well!

    Edit/Update: After a quick look on the Google help site, it appears that if you turn off Latitude, traffic will stay open. Perhaps Google built a hard limit to the memory it can use, and having both Traffic and Latitude one exceeds that? I don't use Latitude much, if at all, so I don't much care, but they should still fix this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...