Google Servers problemGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    i just got my g1 today and put the g1 plan on my account but they said it will be active on the 5th of feb. i have school and work my question is is there anyway i can get a user name or server code for the apn settings for now?
     

    Advertisement
  2. randel77

    randel77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    "i just got my g1 today and put the g1 plan on my account but they said it will be active on the 5th of feb"

    Dude that is ridiculous. when I added the g1 plan to account it took less than an hour. You can root your phone and install the JesusFreke's adp1.1 JFv1.41 which will let you skip the login part. I know you just got your phone and rooting it might sound sketchy but lets face it your probably going to do it sooner or later:). search this forum for root.
     
  3. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    Unless you know exactly what root is and the implications of root (i.e if you dont know what you are doing, you will end up with a brick rather than a phone) I would try a different route (pun intended)

    Phone up T-Mobile customer services and say something like "Hi, I got my phone yesterday and was told the service would be up and running in a few hours. Its not, and Im paying for yesterday and today and can not use my phone. Can you see why it hasnt registered yet please, I would like to make use of this phone. Thanks"

    I did that when my plan didnt activate the day I got my phone, and it was sorted in an hour.

    Good luck with whatever course of action you take
     
  4. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks so much man i owe you one im going to go try it now
     
  5. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    update.

    ok well i tried rooting it i did some research and download some programs to root the phone but the g1 cant even read the micro sd card when it is connected to my pc so i cannot add the programs on to the g1 any other suggestions anyone?
     
  6. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    just curious but how did you try rooting your phone without the sd card? not sure this helps but depending on what version your running if it is RC30 you will have an icon appear in the top left corner when you connect the usb select the notification window and select it... you will get an option that asks if you want to mount your phone hit mount and then your pc will be able to use the sd card... the computer and your phone can not use it at the same time which is why your computer doesn't connect and read it right.... if it is not RC30 then the option to mount would have been under settings then sd card & phone storage then should be a section to select mount hope that helps........
     
  7. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    i did use a sd card but i cannot access even the menu because the phone has been restored to factory settings so i cannot access the menu
     
  8. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    you mean you haven't sent up your google yet?
     
  9. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    correct it wont let me until the 5th of feb. but i want to bypass that
     
  10. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    have you called tmo?? that is WAY to long to wait! mine was on by the time I fully charged my phone the first time... seems like you need to speak to customer service about that.... well you can by-pass it with the root but you will need an sd card adapter and a sd card reader to accomplish it.... once you have the info on the card just follow the root directions left by Devolio on a sticky thread here and you should be good to go....
    http://www.androidforums.com/showthread.php?t=3252&highlight=root
     
  11. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    i dont have a sd card reader nor do i have a adapter but what if i put the sd card in a windows mobile phone and trasfer files like that would that work?
     
  12. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    well it would work the exact same way as the adapter (I think) by the way they are only like $5 - $10 at target/walmart/bestbuy/circuitcity etc... amazon the card reader is $8 including a 2 gig http://www.amazon.com/Sandisk-Micro...1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1233549758&sr=1-1 as long as you format the card fat32 FIRST so don't know what kind of phone you have or if it is capable of doing it but it needs to be done first hence the reason I said use the adaptor but if you can absolutly you are good to go.... see once the card is formated and has the files your going to power off the phone install the sd card and start the boot loader once you do that it's real easy just takes about 20 minutes more or less depending on your experience but that's it.... give it a shot and let me know if you can format it i'll help you the best I can from there...
     
  13. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    well update i call tmobile i had a rough day my phone still doesnt work ive been laid off not a good day to start with i called them screaming at them telling them my phone still isnt active and im not waiting until the freaking fifth until i can use my phone this customer rep. was like " well we can activate the service plan now so it starts working this second for you" im like wtf are you kidding me i continued to tell him how nobody was helping me they just kept telling me to wait until the fifth so he madethe plan active i paid the 15 bucks they as for before from my last bill cycle so i was covered for that and now i have to wait a few hours till it becomes active wheww..

    lmao sorry for the rant everyone just had a rough day now let me ask you guys how long is the wait normally until its becomes active?
     
  14. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    Mine was active by the time I got it out of the box but I pre ordered mine so it did have a few days intransit so can't say exactly.........
     
  15. knuckk

    knuckk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok thats understandable i also want to thank you for all the help and questions i had
     

Share This Page

Loading...