Google Shuts Down Browser


Last Updated:

  1. SYclops07

    SYclops07 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Encountered a wierd issue with my Samsung Moment this weekend. I would click on my browser icon (Google is bookmarked as my home page) the google page would load, start "acquiring my location" and then automatically shut down my browser.

    So I went through the Sprint help desk for several hours with no answer and no fix. I changed my home page to something other than Google and now my browser seems to work just fine. But everytime I go to the google webpage, like I'm doing a google search it shuts down the browser. Any ideas? Flipping weird!

    Another heads up...if I use my Google searchwidget, it seems to work just fine.

    Any insight would be great! Thankx guys/gals!
     

    Advertisement
    huniblue likes this.
  2. huniblue

    huniblue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much. My husband's phone has had this problem twice now. The first time after talking with tech support for around an hour, it seemed to be fixed, but now, here it is again. It seemed to be fixed until I hung up with them and then same thing. Tried your solution & voila!!!! Again, many thanks from both of us ;o))
     
  3. tattoosteve

    tattoosteve New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you please post the solution for this problem...I've be had this propblem twice & samsung & sprint are useless...thanks for the help
     
  4. huniblue

    huniblue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the solution, as above. Change your home page to anything but Google!!! Pretty weird since Google permeates so much of the Moment.
     
  5. snorge

    snorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    14
    It might have something to do with not allowing google access to your location in the phone settings.
     
  6. huniblue

    huniblue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since doing the 2.1 update, the GPS has lots of trouble finding me. I usually give up since most of the time I know where I am. Phone is more technologically advanced that I am.

    Would you know how to get the Google search widget back. I was cleaning up and put it in the thingie down below but now can't find it.

    Thanks ...
     
  7. tattoosteve

    tattoosteve New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just hold your thumb down on the screen and the add item will come up...choose widget & find the google search one...make sure you have enough room on the screen or it wont allow you to place it.....For now I changed the google settings not to locate me and it seems to have stopped the shutting down issue ...still no location though... I agree I thought these phones were made to work with google...Ironic Right...

    Thanks for the help folks
     
  8. SYclops07

    SYclops07 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Google promoted phone and now Google dosn't work...Who would'a thunk it! Kinda ticks me off that I have had some problems with this phone.

    I'll try changing the Google location setting to see if it helps. The thing is...is that it (Google/Browser) was working flawless until Saturday...what gives!
     
  9. SYclops07

    SYclops07 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    I changed the location setting...still shuts down..poo on you Google! :D
     
  10. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try this to fix the Google FC
    Open the browser and go to Google
    As quickly as you can, select settings on the bottom of the Google search page
    the last setting is to allow use of device location......set this to no

    as an option, use iGoogle as your homepage
     
    SYclops07 likes this.
  11. SYclops07

    SYclops07 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks kzoo - I was able to look in my Google settings and made the change. Works fine now! You ROCK! Although, I probably still keep my new homepage as somehting different, at least I can get to Google now with out shutting my browser now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...