Google Voice and 3GSupport


Last Updated:

  1. southpaw

    southpaw Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my first smartphone so forgive me if I've got the basics wrong.
    assumption:3G is for data, which is separate from actual phone use which uses the cell network.
    I had the mobile network turned off, which turns off the 3G radio(assumption). I tried to make a call, going through google voice, and kept getting messages that it couldn't connect to the server(don't remember actual message), but I had a good cell signal. When I turned back on the mobile network I then was able to place my call.
    Do I have some assumptions wrong here, or does google voice have to use 3G/Wifi for something? I don't see that it would, but it seemed to in my case.
     

    Advertisement
  2. nkk

    nkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    565
    It initiates the call through the data connection to GV servers. I too thought it would use the call in to GV system and auto answer when GV calls your phone, but it does not. It sends data that says initiate the call.

    -Nkk
     
  3. The_Omega_Man

    The_Omega_Man Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    3G runs over a Cellular network. So when you disable the Cellular radios in the phone, you then have no access to either the Data or Voice networks, (unless you are connected via WiFi)
     
  4. drhill

    drhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    186
    Is that correct? From my verizon bill it looks like what it does is contact the GV servers to find a GV # to call and then calls that number. Though I could have read statement backwards.

    Either way. It needs data first.
     
  5. nkk

    nkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    565
    You may be right. But why would it do that when your GV number is always free? Why would it not default to calling your GV number? I honestly do not know for sure, although what I said above is what I was pretty sure was correct.

    -Nkk
     
  6. mozetti

    mozetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    20
    nkk is correct. It needs the data first to initiate the call. It is a data transmission to the GV servers to initiate the call. The number you're seeing on your VZW bill is because the GV servers actually call both you and the person you're trying to reach and connects to the 2 calls. It works (basically) like this:

    1) Data transmission to GV servers to initiate call from you to X.
    2) GV server calls you.*
    3) GV server calls X.*
    4) GV server connects the two calls together.

    *Steps 2 & 3 are pretty much done simultaneously.
     

Share This Page

Loading...