Google voice and caller IDGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. CycloneFever

    CycloneFever Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    3
    I love Google Voice but something has been bugging me about it lately, namely Caller ID support. I thought I had everything sorted out but after a factory data reset I was testing things out and it's not working how I would like.

    Namely, when making calls, the caller ID of my actual phone shows up and not my GV number. This is kind of a pain when I'm trying to get everyone to use my GV number as my cell number.

    Through two different methods, I have been able to get my GV number to show up. Method one was to use an older (v0.2) version of the GV app and use the option forcing all calls through GV. Method two was to use GVoice Callback app from the market.

    The first problem with method one is that I'll forever have an app wanting upgrading. I'm bound to accidently update it one day and if I never update it, I'm bound to eventually miss out on a fix and/or new features. The callback app seems to work reasonably well, no real complaints. Except...

    The huge problem with both solutions is that they work only for dialing through your contact list. If you just use the phone dialer, the phone's number shows up. Big problem if I'm trying not to confuse people I'm calling.

    What's a guy to do? Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
    Flyphoenix likes this.
  2. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    The newest version of Google Voice works fine in Android 2.1v3 or OTA , so you won't have this problem anymore. You don't have to use the 0.2 GV. Set your GV for all calls and it should show your GV number to other people.
     
  3. CycloneFever

    CycloneFever Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll do some more testing to see if this works. But it's post v3 install that I decided to do some testing and thought it didn't work as I desired.

    Just to be clear, it seemed to work fine when making calls from my contact list. When I open the phone dialer and just key in a number is when I seem to have problems.
     
  4. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Ok, hope it works out for ya. I love GV and I went nuts after it stopped working with the first 2.1 leak.
     
  5. CycloneFever

    CycloneFever Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just a follow up on this. I got GV Dialer from the marketplace (paid). It works like a champ. Intercepts both calls from my contacts list as well as the standard dialer. It even includes a dialer of its own that you can use.

    My only complaint is that when I dial a number (US domestic) without an area code, it somehow wants to interpret that is an international call; it give me a cost and balance before dialing. If I dial with a local area code, it works just fine. I don't know if this is a problem with the app or with GV itself.
     
  6. Kimboinatl

    Kimboinatl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Bump. Is there any other way around this? I'm using the GV Dialer right now too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...