Google Voice App QuestionGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. ErisDroid?

    ErisDroid? Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    For those of you who have and use Google Voice on your Droid. Is there any way to use GV when you manually enter a number? I get the choice to use GV from my contacts list but not when I manually enter the number. Has anyone else had this issue? Please only respond if you have and use Google Voice. I'm sorry I don't have any invites so please don't ask.

    I also appologize if that sounds harsh but I've read through some of the other GV posts and no one really seems to answer the question.
     

    Advertisement
  2. les017

    les017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I don't have an answer. My gv and my wifes gv on her eris prompt us which way to dial no matter how we approach it. Hope you get a better response
     
  3. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can toggle it for all calls, international calls or no calls.. Or are you talking about saving numbers into the phone book?
     
  4. plugnpl4y

    plugnpl4y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have you been having this issue just today? I never use it, but to help you I tried making a call on my phone and discovered Google Voice may not be working properly.

    none of my calls were being placed using Google Voice. using their website to connect my call didn't work either, I got the message "We had an error".
     
  5. ErisDroid?

    ErisDroid? Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    Today is really the first day that I've used it this much. So yes. Only when I press the phone button and enter the number (someone that isn't in my people) it uses my cell number, I don't have a choice. Only people in my contacts list (people list) I have a choice on witch number to use. I can call fine from the website as well.

    Just curious if anyone has run into this.
     
  6. hattrick

    hattrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    29
    Does this happen when you dial with area code? I noticed GV won't give me the option if I don't use an area code. If I add the area code to the same number I get the GV option.
     
    smacky likes this.
  7. ErisDroid?

    ErisDroid? Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    hattrick, You are a genius!!! That was probably the best answer I've ever read in any forum. That was my problem, I need to use an area code.

    Thank you.
     
  8. dusthead

    dusthead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    i'm pretty sure that the whole country (USA) has gone to requiring the area code with every dial. for cell phones - putting a 1 before the number doesn't matter, but if you're on a land line - you have to put a 1 before the number when dialing out of your area code...but just the 10-digit number without a 1.'

    yes it's new...yes it sucks...but we'll get over it.
     
  9. dragonTrainer

    dragonTrainer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the OP, Flex Dialer lets you dial through Google Voice with manually entered numbers.

    For the others with a lot of numbers stored as 7 digits, Number Fixer makes it easy to add an area code to them.
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    On a side note.....several people are also having problems dialing out if the are using version 3.0 and the 2.1 leak. Using version 2.0 of Google voice still works fine though.
     
  11. Philosophre

    Philosophre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Care to share the 2.0 version? Actually I think it is 0.2.0 version. But I searched for either and failed to find it.
     
  12. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    I am on my phone right now, but I know there are links in both of the 2.1 sticky threads. If you do a search it just the thread it should come up easy.
     
  13. Philosophre

    Philosophre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Easy seems to be a perception word. Cause the use of keywords "google voice 2.0" failed to find anything. The search for "google voice" gave me post that did not have links to this infamous 2.0 version. Am I a failure?
     
  14. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
  15. Philosophre

    Philosophre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
  16. dusthead

    dusthead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    i found the search to be utterly useless till i added * before, after, and in between words. works wonders.
     

Share This Page

Loading...