Google Voice Confusion


Last Updated:

  1. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    I've been using google voice for my voicemails since the first of the 2.1 ROMs started coming out over at xda. I've never really had any interest in it other than for that reason.

    Last night I decided that I wanted to get a little deeper with the whole thing and use it to make calls and texts to see how I like it. Being able to text from my computer when I'm at home versus my phone sounded very appealing.

    I went into the voice app, went to settings to change it from 'Do not make any calls' to 'Making calls' but the option is not present. I only have:

    1. 'Ask for international'
    2. 'International calls only'
    3. 'Do not use for calls'

    wtf? Where did my making calls option go and how do I get it back?

    I'm running cyanogen mod 6.0 nightlys, currently number 85. I updated the rom through rom manager as (for once!) it notified me of a rom upgrade. When I upgraded, it also asked to flash google apps. Sure why not we'll do that too. Maybe that's the cause of my problems, but I'm not for certain.

    Anyone know what I should/can do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. t_wilson

    t_wilson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm using CM6 #85 as well, and Google Voice gives me the option to make calls. Even though I've been using nightlies for awhile, I always wipe data/cache before installing a new version. Perhaps reinstalling Google Voice will fix the issue for you.
     
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Have you set up your google voice number yet through google voice on the computer?
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    There is NO need to wipe data if you are flashing a new nightly. Only need to wipe Davlik cache and cache
     
  5. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Decided to try an uninstall/reinstall of google voice through the market however the uninstall button is greyed out and I can't uninstall it.
    I'm thinking I'm just going to restore my nandroid from friday or saturday and see what happens. It's nightly number 80 I think.

    Umm, I'm *pretty* sure I have. I've been through all options on the website looking for something I didn't notice before but have not yet seen anything more to set up.
    Is there something specific I should be looking for?
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Try to uninstall GV through manage applications

    If you have set up everything on the computer, then a clean wipe and reflash may help
     
  7. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    yeah tried that as well.

    I'm nandroid backright now to see what that one looks like. If it's the same as what I'm dealing with now, I'll try a clean wipe and reflash of 85 and hope for the best.
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    :confused:

    Let us know, because I'm curious now:)
     
  9. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    well the nandroid (#83) was just the same as what I had on #85 unfortunately

    Just wiped everything and started fresh. Phone is syncing now. We'll see what happens when it's all done.


    Strangeness.. When I started using google voice they auto-assigned me a number for my voicemail. I thought that I could use that for making calls as well. I guess not. Once I selected a NEW number for google voice and got everything set up, it now works for making calls as well as voicemail.

    I'm all set. Probably didn't have to flash/wipe/nandroid/spin in circles/backflip all around to get this going but at least I learned something LOL.

    thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...