Google Voice Fail.


Last Updated:

  1. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    I just changed my google voice number to a google number today from the random number I had before. But now I can't call it from any 216 area code. This creates a problem because my phone is a 216 area code. So I can't call my own voicemail :confused: - It just says the number cannot be completed as dialed. When I call from a different area code it's fine. No contact groups or anything are blocked and I can call out. I'm stock and haven't rooted or anything.
     

    Advertisement
  2. aaron19953

    aaron19953 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm lost.. you changed your google voice number to a google number ??

    Secondly, why would you dial to hear a voicemail ?? the google voice app will do that if you enable voicemail via google..
     
  3. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Yeah, before I had google voice, but it wasn't a google number. Yesterday I clicked change to a google number and changed it.

    I know you don't have to dial to hear your voicemail, and I don't. But I should be able to call my voicemail from my phone if I want. Regardless though, the point is nobody in my area code can call my google number....essentially making it all but useless.
     
  4. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    Have you contacted Google? I have no problems with anyone calling my GV number so it's not an across-the-board thing or else GV would be useless.

    Where are you checking? Log into GV on your PC and click on Spam on the left. It should show your call history of spam and blocked calls.
     
  5. athflying

    athflying Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am confused...how did you use GV without a Google number??
     
  6. binglejellsx2

    binglejellsx2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Maybe this person had GV before it was called GV. I forget what it was called, but they get some cool perks like free calling forever or something like that. Google bought out that company and renamed the service what it is today.
     
  7. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    I have no idea. I had it awhile ago and they gave me a number. I've been using it from my phone and checked it on my computer at work and it said I can change to a google number...so I did.
     
  8. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Nope, no blocked calls. And it's weird because I can call the number from other phones in a different area code and its fine.
     
  9. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Weird, I just called it from a 216 landline and its fine. Maybe its not working with mobile numbers?
     
  10. aaron19953

    aaron19953 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    11
    i hate to ask a stupid question but do you have to dial 1 + 216 ??? ????
     
  11. AndroidsOfTara

    AndroidsOfTara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    138
    It was called Grand Central before Google purchased them.
     
  12. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Usually - Ive done it multiple ways.
     
  13. loomer

    loomer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    25
    Why did you pick a 216 area code then? They give you a choice of numbers, usually with multiple choices of area codes.
     
  14. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    I didn't, the phone number I'm dialing FROM is 216. The number I'm dialing to is 872.
     
  15. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    When you get your GV invite, you have the option to either get a GV number or just the VM service.

    Kratos
     
  16. mp33er

    mp33er Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    My GV problem is somewhat similar - I can make outgoing calls and get texts messages but when I call my no., I get "You have reached a number that is out of service...." Anyone having same issue???
     
  17. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    I can call my own number just fine. Are you trying to call your GV number with your GV number? In other words, are you using your GV number to call your GV number (like you would to check your messages with a Verizon number)?

    I'm not sure if this would have anything to do with it, but it might. When I call my GV number, I use my Verizon number to call my GV number. And when doing it like that, I have no problems getting through.

    When I get done reading my unread posts tonight, I will attempt to call my GV number using my GV number and see what happens. I will post back here with what I find.

    Kratos
     
  18. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    I just called mu GV number and it went straight to my account. I was not given an option to use my number or my GV number when I placed the call like I normally do. So I assume that it just automatically calls using my Verizon number, but I am not sure.

    But, to answer the question at hand, I am able to call my GV number and it goes straight to my account. Also, I called my GV number with my girlfriends phone and it rang and went to VM just like it should.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.

    Kratos
     
  19. mp33er

    mp33er Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got the 2nd GV number. After signing up, I made a test call and it prompted me to say my name, etc. The problem with 1st GV is, from whatever no. or carrier I make the call, it gives me "you've reached a disconnected no...." message. Again, I can still make outgoing calls and getting incoming texts. Very weird....
     
  20. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Yeah I just get a call could not be completed as dialed.

    Anyone know who to call at Google to complain or get some help?
     
  21. anaphora68

    anaphora68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    38
    Do you have some kind of call forward set up? If you programmed something through Verizon, it doesn't matter what you have in GV.

    For example, if you have a conditional forward set up on GV, or on Verizon, and you try to call yourself, it will probably not work. You have to check settings in both.

    GV works perfectly for me, but you have to pay attention to what you are doing. As far as I know, Google does not have a tech support line for this. It's a free, beta service they offer. So, as in the terms, use at your own risk.
     
  22. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    No call forward. It looks like nobody really has an answer to this. Oh well.
     
  23. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Ive had to completely disable google voice. I cant even get a voicemail message when I call my number.

    Wish google could fix this. Oh well.:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...