Google Voice question...probably simple answer


Last Updated:

  1. admorris

    admorris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I have GV enabled, I cannot manually dial a number and use it...it only works when clicking on a contact. Is there a way around this or am I missing something really simple. I'm guessing probably the latter.

    thanks in advance,
    Alan
     

    Advertisement
  2. FrayAdjacent

    FrayAdjacent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    4
    Dial from the GV app?
     
  3. admorris

    admorris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought GV was integrated into the oem Droid dialer...not correct? How do you get to the GV dialer as opposed to the Droid dialer? I feel like a moron asking these questions, as I have really personalized GV with personalized ringers, forwarding etc...just haven't been able to figure this part out.

    thanks again for the quick response.
     
  4. Hegemony

    Hegemony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    23
    It should automatically route the call if it is enabled... works fine for me. I have GV set to ask for each call, and it does work when I dial a number manually.

    If you've updated the GV app and not launched it since, that can cause it not to route calls correctly.
     
  5. MisterEff

    MisterEff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    Do you dial your area code first?
     
  6. admorris

    admorris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, do I need to?
     
  7. admorris

    admorris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    The area code thing did it...I knew it was probably something really simple.

    thanks man, really appreciate it.

    Alan
     

Share This Page

Loading...