google voice.. rest to work?Support


Last Updated:

  1. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    i loved google voice but it stopped working. I started to use youmail. But i want to use google again. I am guessing since the 2.2 and all the updates... google voice should be working again.

    I have tried to set it back to google voice, but I can not get to work again. Does anyone know how to make it work again??

    FYI: I am on Hero CDMA with CM6 ExtremeBlack Sept 27.

    thanks all
     

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Have you reset everything from the computer standpoint?
     
    dan330 likes this.
  3. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    i have tried to reset in google mail website. I did not find the correct location to do so... i tried what I thought was correct.

    anyone know the correct location and settings?
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    This is from google chrome. Go onto computer, more, google voice, sign in with your google account and I believe you can reset everything in there. You will have to call the number again to set up google voice. Then sign in on ggogle voice app on the phone and configure settings. Hope this helps
     
  5. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    so how do you actually set it up as your voicemail? I would love to get rid of sprint VVM if i couldn figure out how to make voice do it
     
  6. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    initially it is simple.
    install from market
    follow the instructions
    login to google and go to voice
    follow the instructions
     
    chawski likes this.
  7. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    yeah, it will tell you it can't set it up, but you have to go into call settings and set it.

    I did have a weird thing start happening with my gv#. someone would call, and instead of then going to my voicemail, it would forward to my gv# as if it was someone calling, so they would essentially call me twice before getting voicemail. there was settings to keep that from happening, but i had a non-local gv#, so i changed it to a local one, and it resolved that issue. no idea why the settings no longer worked right on my first number though.
     
  8. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    thanks dan, didnt realize i had to set it up from the computer.
     
  9. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    I had this same problem yesterrday, but it would never go to voicemail. People would get a loop of ring phone, then to GV # and back and forth. First time I ever had problems with GV - now using Spring Voicemail for first time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...