Google Voice Search (Working)Tips


Last Updated:

  1. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    This may not be the fix to 100% google search over yahoo that we need yet, but it is a start in the right direction.

    1. Download the VoiceSearch_1.5.apk from here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=345335&d=1276866817

    Follow the install by ADB steps in my post here:
    http://androidforums.com/motorola-backflip/51790-how-install-non-market-apps-via-adb-solved.html

    Or install by Droid Explorer

    Once installed, reboot the phone. (DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP)

    Now you can add the voice search to your home screen and voice search by google. Once I have the google search bar working I'll post that too

    This will also active Google voice search when you are in browser

    Just learned about this:
    ================================
    If you get Force Close messages when you try and run it,
    1.uninstall it...
    2.Reboot (DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP)
    3.Reinstall and wait 30 seconds (un plug from computer)
    4.Reboot (DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP)
    5.Let everything start and try again.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
    JustFlorin and JK_the_Slacker like this.
  2. Spoonman

    Spoonman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    woot! way to go man.
     
  3. tae_254

    tae_254 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Using it on mine as well.
     
  4. JustFlorin

    JustFlorin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    PLEASE keep us posted, if someone can get rid of that Yahoo JUNK it would make this phone that much better!!!
     
  5. hurstrescue

    hurstrescue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!!!

    Worked great.

    Any idea how to add the quick search box (like what appears in the results) to the main screen?
     
  6. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    Working on it. From what I understand once I remove the yahoo search crap, it will automatically switch to google :D; I may need to wait for root to do that though
     
  7. apacedfw

    apacedfw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    this wasn't mentioned in this thread. After the app was installed and added to my home screen, I discovered that if I hold the search key down for an extra second I get the "Speak Now" Voice Search screen instead of the Yahoo Quick Search. :)
     
  8. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    link in OP has been updated since the original google code page is gone
     

Share This Page

Loading...