gprs help on galaxy 3Support


Did gprs works properly on your phone ?

  1. yes

    14 vote(s)
    60.9%
  2. no

    9 vote(s)
    39.1%
  3. maybee

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. i use wifi

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%

Last Updated:

  1. sanchit123malhotra

    sanchit123malhotra New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought this phone recently and i cant use any of the apps and internet . It always shows no network or tells to connect wifi.
    I dont have wifi connection. I want to use the internet browser using gprs.
    how can i enable gprs on my phone. (Vodafone, New Delhi)
    Plz help fast to make my android alive.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sanchit123malhotra

    sanchit123malhotra New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plz help me plz plz....
     
  3. vsnl4u

    vsnl4u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    facing same problem..
     
  4. pushpak888

    pushpak888 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    for me as soon as i inserted the sim of tata docomo it itself got the settings and all apps started using gprs and my balance went from 50 to 10 in half an hour had to remove sim and install apn to control data
     
  5. akash.gpta

    akash.gpta Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    @pushpak: I'm having same problem with tata docomo...balance goes down very fast..did u find ny solution 2 it..
     
  6. pushpak888

    pushpak888 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    use the widget called apn on/off from market if you keep the switch off then the use of data by gprs will stop or buy a plan there are 2gb plan for 48rs and 6gb plan for 95rs.
     
  7. pushpak888

    pushpak888 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    big problem occurred did the 48 rs 2gb gprs recharge for tata docomo and gprs stopped altogether other network sims gprs working fine just tata gprs stopped it was working fine before i did that recharge.
     
  8. preythap

    preythap New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    @ pushpak888 the same happened to me pal.. after recharging 48rs gprs plan it stopped working completely.. i have called customer care so many times.. they are really waste ppl.. every time they ask for my location they havent provided any solution.

    am not able to enjoy my galaxy3 outside home without wifi

    Did u find any solution... ???
     
  9. soni.jd

    soni.jd Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sanchit,

    You can activate GPRS on the phone...but surely of no use as you wont be able ro use any apps....I have activated a 99 rs pln for unlimited GPRS but feel it is totally waste..just wait for a few days...number portability has started...i'm heaading toards Airtel!!!!
     
  10. pushpak888

    pushpak888 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    no, each time i call customer care someone tells me new settings, i have tried them all even used that sim in my dads nokia and sony and installed the setting i got from docomo by sms even then it wont work it its not settings fault the gprs connection just stopped, gprs of other network sims are working just fine.
     
  11. narayanan

    narayanan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am also using galaxy3 mobile from aug.
    I can able to connect Internet through (GPRS/EDGE) in chennai.
    but i can't able connect internet in my rural area(Village) with full tower.

    any one face this problem?????????
     
  12. samson.shinde

    samson.shinde New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone provide me TATA DOCOMO GPRS settings?
    they r not wrking.
     
  13. sugeeta

    sugeeta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    same wid me as well.. Help me as well
     
  14. pushpak888

    pushpak888 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    from 2 days i have been able to use docomo gprs i call customer care and told them i will change my network as soon as portability come and from that evening gprs reactivated using default settings
    name: TATA DOCOMO INTERNET
    APN: TATA.DOCOMO.INTERNET

    speed not good though getting max 12-14kbps all day and only once at 3.00am i got 70kbps speed(most network must have been empty then).
     
    galaxy3 likes this.
  15. galaxy3

    galaxy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    same prob guys..i guess its not working on vodafone atleast..
     
  16. galaxy3

    galaxy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone who cud connect to gprs..plz tel me wat network u r using and how to get the settings..i tried on vodafone but everything failed..
     
  17. murali.trichy

    murali.trichy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    Im also using Galaxy 3 from last 3 days working fine for me...
    for better usage of internet go BSNL., Im using 3g from BSNL it is awesome... compare to my landline speed it is toooooo fast.... video streaming are like rocket speed (real)

    by
    Murali from B'lore.
     
  18. pushpak888

    pushpak888 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    what is your data pack cost?
     
  19. sugeeta

    sugeeta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am able to browse but able to use any google application on my galaxy 3.I am using vodaphone 98 plan.Please let me know the settings, so that i can use applications on galaxy 3.

    If resolution is to change the service provider ,i can go for that as well. BUt please let me know.I am from delhi..
     
  20. ranadip.bswas

    ranadip.bswas Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    u wanna stop ur data service??? i got a solution... it will prevent ur sudden drop of ur precious balance...

    Open dialer.
    Dial *#*#4636#*#* to open “Testing” screen.
    Tap on Phone Information.
    Press the Menu key or button.
    Tap on More.
    Tap on Disable data connection to disconnect and make inactive any data connection immediately.
    Tap on Disable data on boot to disable data connection on next boot up.
     
    teapot123 likes this.
  21. rahul5801

    rahul5801 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey... i too use Vodafone... i'm able to browse and use apps... i just used the default settings shown by phone when i inserted sim...

    have u activated gprs???... the settings on my phone are

    Vodafone_gprs is th name of the setting

    APN is www (i've typed it the way it appears in my phone)
     
  22. soni.jd

    soni.jd Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hey Rahul,

    Are you sure that you're able to use all the apps...if yes can you pleasegive all the informations...i mean settings here....that will be of great help..or mail me at soni.jd@gmail.com...
    thanks in advance!!
     
  23. teapot123

    teapot123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this!

    Although I used it for the other way round. And jeez, I never would have figured it out, I knew about the secret "testing" screen but I had no idea there was another settings menu inside the phone info menu. :)

    I was at my wits end, I couldn't get my GPRS working no matter how many times I entered new settings, the phone would only let me use the internet through WI-FI. And my mobile provider's phone support were too dumb to figure out why.

    And this was why! My data connection was disabled by default, in those super hidden settings! Now I can finally access internet without wifi around. Yay, thank you!
     
  24. ranadip.bswas

    ranadip.bswas Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2

    u r welcum buddy..!! :) :) :)
     
  25. soni.jd

    soni.jd Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys,

    Good news for all poor "Vodafone" customers....Vodafone has finally launched a service which is a combination of Vodafone Line + VMC..you can use VCM and VL under the same combo plan.
    You'll be charged with Rs 198/pm with a bundled usage of 3 GB, Rs 250 for 5 GB and Rs 500 for unlimited data usage.
     

Share This Page

Loading...