gps accuracy fix!...... maybe


Last Updated:

  1. punkid

    punkid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Back ground history first, skip to second paragraph for my fix.

    I got the droid online when it released. I used this forum to answer all my pre and post buy questions with great results with even registering. My original phone (43/09) had the random reboot problem, it got progressevily worse and I finally swapped it today. I had zero problems with the return. I spent sometime with the new phone (39/09, odd right?) In the parking lot. Then on the way homde I tried google nav. It was weird it knew where I was kinda, but it kept searching for sats and never started to navigate me. at my house I tried to locate me but it was always way off (over a 1000ft). Well after reboots, battery pull and even a factory reset with no luck nothing seamed to help it. Any apps that used gps would not work, weather, compass, a dyno program. I found on this site an app "gps status" and it tells u how many sats you are using. So I had 2 sats above me and no lock.

    Solution came from the help page of "gps status" he talked about re calibrating the magnetic sensors in the phone (classic figure 8 came to mind) but he said the theroy was to really spin the phone 3 times on each of its three axis. Well sure enough I did it, and before I was even done I was locked onto 6 of 7 sats, accuracy was with in 6 meters! So I went to google nav, everything worked perfectly!

    I will keep an eye on it the next few days and post an updat. I hope this info helps
     
  2. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    How did you see how many Sats you had locked onto?
     
  3. Barbara

    Barbara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    840
    The above technique actually worked for me. I had to do it about 3 times so it may have just been a coincidence but I have the updated maps and I tried to get it to lock onto my location. After spinning the phone on all 3 axes 3 times, it had me right at my house. It was perfectly accurate.
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    IRRC, GPS status tells you...
     
  5. Gunner

    Gunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Haven't noticed any problems w/ my GPS accuracy. Has been pretty dead on since day 1. If you're sitting in the middle of your house or if you're in the middle of any sort of substantial building, don't expect the GPS to work. To be truly accurate, you need a clear view of the open sky.
     
  6. kmfdmk

    kmfdmk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA / Louisville, KY
    That's rather interesting about the magnetic sensor calibration. I'm not ruling it out, though I find it interesting that the mag sensors being misaligned/calibrated would cause the GPS receiver to go wonky.


    Yeah GPS Status will give you a graphical as well as a text indication of the number of satellites locked onto.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Alright, another app downloaded. I think I am going to need a bigger phone.
     
  8. Lisa W

    Lisa W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Ok, I'm stupid but how do you:
    Sorry, but this just doesn't make sense as to how to do this?
     
  9. Gunner

    Gunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    They're saying.....lay the phone flat on a table, spin it. Put it on it's side, spin it. Hold it up on one end, spin it.

    Although, I'm failing to realize how this would affect the GPS radio. The magnetometer has nothing to do w/ getting a GPS lock.

    (Oh, and I've been using GPS Status since day 1. Great little app.)
     
  10. Lisa W

    Lisa W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Gunner, thanks for the help. I understand now.
     
  11. aluman

    aluman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    That worked!!!!!!!!....wow....How in the world did you guys figure that out....

    Thanks

    UM
     
  12. craiglester

    craiglester Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    wow.. I can usually lock onto 5 - 8 sats, accurate to 6 feet is the best i can recall.
     
  13. Jim Dawson

    Jim Dawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    East Alton, IL
    My GPS works great EXCEPT, I'm a pilot and if I travel several hours with the phone in the "Airplane" mode, after I land it can take forever to get the GPS up again. Today after I landed it took a couple hours. It will work fine until I move it several hundred miles then turn GPS back on.
     
  14. Gunner

    Gunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    All GPS receivers get 'jetlag'. They have to download new data from the sats and go thru the whole initialization process as if they were being used for the 1st time whenever you move them a large distance while they're shut off. You should wait until you're outside before turning the GPS back on - it will reinitialize and get a new sat lock faster.
     
    WarMace and NiceGuysFinishLast like this.
  15. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    668
    I'm confused too. I don't see how those two things are related at all.
     
  16. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Northwestern PA, USA

    Lmao.. 186 apps here and 32 MB internal memory left..
     
  17. lordgold

    lordgold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Mine's always been mind-blowingly, Big Brother status accurate. I can zoom in when I click My Location on Maps, and the dot will be the exact room in my house that I'm currently in. Scary.
     
  18. BottledHate

    BottledHate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    WA
    mine has always been pretty accurate. i get to 6 meters within a minute. keep in mind the gps probably isn't going to be as strong as a powered stand alone.
     
  19. lemodular

    lemodular Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Florida
    sounds like witchcraft to me.

    I've been lucky(?), my GPS has been very accurate.
     
  20. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    I wonder if this is what is happening. I have GPS status on my phone too.

    When I am indoors, it takes a little bit of time to get a fix on satellites....sometimes if the order of a few mins.

    I also do not understand how the magnetometer can mess with the GPS.
    BUT I can vouch for the spinning on three axes calibrating the compass (magnetometer)

    I wonder if what's happening is that the OP happened to spin while the GPS was searching for a fix. While it was just a matter of time.....he attributed it to the spinning that allowed him to get a fix.
    The next time....the fix was quicker because it did not need to be re-calibrated since he had not moved too far from where it was last calibrated.

    I could be wrong though
     
  21. John Frykman

    John Frykman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Gee, I hope you are normally able to lock on to more than 3 satellites. 128 meters is a couple of football fields. I normally can get 9-12, even inside my house.
     
  22. Ivanhead

    Ivanhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    well, I just spun mine and now the gps is 200 ft off from the true attitude. WTF is with that? Spinning not that good.

    How do you refresh lattitude?
     
  23. John Frykman

    John Frykman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    There must be something wrong with your GPS. I've always been able to lock in within 10 meters or less with 10-12 satellites. I'd take it back to Verizon if that's the best you can get.
     
  24. daddycat31

    daddycat31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    worked like a charm on mine! my fix/sats number was at 0/10 before spinning it and it was 5/10 after spinning it. it also has me pegged dead on my house whereas before it was off by at least a mile.
     
  25. abc

    abc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    You shouldn't discount this spinning thing too quickly. From the point of view of people who didn't design the device, the auto focus bug being related to time didn't make sense either.

    With that said, some GPS units make use of data other than from satellites to calculate it's position and velocity. Some GPS units are known to use internal sensors to help adjust their calculations. An example of this is the use of an inertial navigation system which uses rotation and motion sensors to aid in GPS tracking. So if the Droid does use its internal sensors for GPS error compensation, then having the sensors provide incorrect measurements would affect the GPS's accuracy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...