GPS Accuracy


Last Updated:

  1. STX1

    STX1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    just a question for fellow users, how accurate is your GPS on your HERO?
    I turn on Google Maps and "my location" is hardly ever accurate.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    To get the most accurate signal, you need to turn of location by towers and use gps only.

    You also need to be outside under open sky.

    It also takes a couple minutes to get a good lock.
     
  3. STX1

    STX1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'll try that
     
  4. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    When I'm driving around with the satellite GPS enabled, mine is usually accurate withing a few meters. When I'm inside, it seems to go up to 50 meters or so, but that could be that it's using the fact that it can see my Wifi to know where I am. I'm not sure if training Wifi locations allows it to do that or not.

    When using just cell towers, it can only pinpoint your location down to about a 1 mile radius.
     
  5. spenspuma

    spenspuma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mines dreadful...when I'm at home the gps locates me as being about a mile from where I am.so I've never bothered using it because its pretty useless if that's its accuracy.
     
  6. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    That sounds like your GPS signal is just too weak in your house, and it is simply calculating your position via cell towers (which are accurate within about a mile). Try going outside, perhaps the sidewalk, where you have a clear view of the sky. Open up Google Maps and give it a minute or so to pinpoint your location via the real AGPS sensor. It will be accurate down to the meter when it has a strong signal.
     
  7. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    On the Original Google Maps that come with the Phone {Before updating to the one on the Android Market} , The GPS was superb.

    Now with this new Google Maps , The GPS is crap and it effects the accuracy even in other apps. Odd.....
     
  8. spenspuma

    spenspuma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you want to use it as a Satnav does that mean you have to hold the HTC hero out the window while you drive so you can get a decent signal and accurate position?..my current Satnav doesn't have this problem.
     
  9. CitizenErazed

    CitizenErazed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it works fine in the car. I was using it with Orange Maps on Sunday, got me there and back just fine, just as accurate as a dedicated satnav.
     
  10. STX1

    STX1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i think the issue is with the phone. my previous phone (moto q9c) had superb gps accuracy while i was in the house, almost pinpointing which room i was located in. with the hero, i'm all over the "google" map. I live in deep south texas, but every once in a while if it doesn't show me about about a half a mile away it shows i'm up in Kentucky or out in the gulf of mexico :eek:
     
  11. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    As I have stated in a few other post on this subject ....


    GPS DOES NOT WORK INSIDE OF BUILDINGS !!!!!!!!

    Someone show me proof of accurate (down to at least 20 feet) GPS only signal inside of a building.

    I own now 6 different GPS units other than the 2 G1 phones. None of them can even see 1 sattelite in side never mind finding enough to get a good signal lock. I do however get a lock using cell towers, but I have turned that off because it affects the GPS accuracy.
     
  12. spenspuma

    spenspuma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    12
    How do you turn off cell towers?
     
  13. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    In Settings->Location
     
  14. spenspuma

    spenspuma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just looked in there and doesn't mention cell towers.
     
  15. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    This quite simply isnt true - once a good GPS signal is obtained it will take over from the wireless/tower location. Your accuracy will be as accurate as the most accurate source.

    settings -> location -> use wireless networks

    But dont bother disabling it, it wont make any difference to your GPS accuracy.

    Suggestion: download the GPS Status 2 app, it shows you how many satellites you can see and where they are. The accuracy of your GPS is purely down to the number of satellites in view, nothing else (well, their locations relative to each other can help or hinder triangulations, but whatever). Try indoors and outdoors, in various parts of your house (e.g. try standing by a window), and see how this affects which satellites are visible and how this directly affects accuracy.
     
  16. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPS accuracy IS down to how many satellites the unit can "see". That is why dense tree cover, inside buildings, urban canyons, deep valley, tunnels, and on rare occasions even extremly thick cloud cover, all give little if any GPS accuracy.
     
  17. showson1

    showson1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have 'Location Setting' and 'Enable GPS Satellites' checked and I'm AMAZED at how accurate the GPS is!

    It's consistantly right on and it's crazy how fast it gets a lock.

    I've been using MyTracks for a few days now and when I have the satellite image on it's always right on target.

    I switched to the Hero from the Pre and it's definitely much more accurate than the Pre, and updates more frequently than the iPhone GPS.

    I can even see myself walking around inside the building, pretty slick.

    I haven't tried it with JUST satellites, I've always had teh 'Location Setting' checked, but that works for me so why change it anyway. :)
     
  18. showson1

    showson1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1

    Well, there's no way I can prove to you that I'm sitting at my desk, inside a building, about 30-35 feet from a window.. but taking my word for it that I am.

    I'm using GPS Status (from the App catalog) and it says that I'm seeing 6 - 9 satellites (fluctuates) and I have an accuracy of between 13 and 19 feet (fluctuates up and down).
     
  19. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    @showson1: It's more of a guideline than a rule. Yarrr!

    Basically it depends on the construction of the building and where you are in it. I get pretty good reception at work, but nothing at home unless i'm right by a window. I've been inside cars that block GPS reception (weird window coatings).

    But if youre inside and complaining that your GPS isnt working, then i think kabbie shouting that at you is fair enough :D
     
  20. mangloria

    mangloria Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using GPS Status.
    By my window it can see 8 satellites and says it has an error of 32feet.
    That's good enough for me.

    I have turned the 'location' assist (presume this is AGPS) both on and off but GPS Status is so fast I cannot see any difference in 'fix' speed.

    Awesome.
    Regards,
    Mangloria
     
  21. squeakingsneaker

    squeakingsneaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must add that I am _extremely_ pleased with the Hero's GPS sensitivity, actually outperforming other single purpose devices (e.g. directly compared to the Garmin Oregon). To my surprise I get awesome results in any car (even back seat) and in the woods.
    There also seems to be some kind of satellite caching involved as turning off and on the device will sometimes re"find" the gps fix in a matter of seconds.

    What is this "GPS Status _2_" some people are talking about?; I only see the "GPS Status" application in the market place.

    Regards
     
  22. mangloria

    mangloria Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    pleased it is so good for you.

    I'm afraid I do not know of GPS Status 2 either.

    Regards
     
  23. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Usually it is within 20m, often within 6.
     
  24. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    There is sort of a " gps cache " on all gps devices. That is why if you go more than a few mile from where you last used it, it can take a few minutes for you to get a good signal.

    I use my G1 for geocaching (geocache.com) and work well for me.
     
  25. trekgraham

    trekgraham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Motorola Droid is able to see 8 satellites indoors, I think my problems been while driving it looks like I'm 100 ft of road, might be cause I got location by towers and gps on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...