GPS after Froyo UpdateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. SntaCruz83

    SntaCruz83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    I decided to do a factory reset and clear my SD card before updating to Froyo just to reduce potential conflicts. I never had any issues with my GPS prior to the update and the most I ever waited for a lock was probably about 2 minutes or so. However, after upgrading to Froyo, I have yet to be able to get a GPS lock. I've rebooted my phone a couple times and am thinking I might have to do another hard reset before I let myself get really disappointed. ANyone else in the same boat?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Zdidge

    Zdidge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yup. My GPS is completely hosed now.
     
  3. gme109

    gme109 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    46

    Was the update sent to your phone, or did you download it from a website?
    Since I don't think it's been officially released yet, perhaps there is a reason for that. It's not ready for prime time.

    Edit: My bad, I see now it's being rolled out.
     
  4. SntaCruz83

    SntaCruz83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    I downloaded the zip to get froyo. Everything was fine with it except for the GPS not working. Anyway, after quite a bit of downloading and using Odin3, I was able to get myself back to DI18...a couple of the md5/tar files didn't work for me for some reason, but I got myself to DG27 and then my phone automatically updated itself over and over until I was back to DI18 and now my GPS is back to working perfectly.

    I'm gonna go ahead and wait for the ota update just in case. :)
     
  5. Pitbull329

    Pitbull329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
  6. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    My gut feeling is that most of us who experienced the GPS issues initially updated using the Update.zip method in recovery mode. I Odined back to DI18 and used the Odin method to update to DK28 and now my GPS works flawlessly. I have a feeling the .zip method didn't update the modem.
     
  7. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58

Share This Page

Loading...