GPS Connectivity Issue with Donut 1.6


Last Updated:

  1. xLeo

    xLeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anyone have GPS problems when using the new BH_man behold II 1.6 rom?

    Its almost impossible to get a connection with google navigation.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    Not here! Used google nav litteraly all day yesterday while I looked for houses. And I have to say it worked better than ever! Even better than galaxy 1.6 for me.
     
  3. paul89

    paul89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    84
    The first time i tried it wouldn't connect so I rebooted and then it was fine!
     
  4. xLeo

    xLeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Fixed when I uninstalled the latest Google Map update... hrmm interesting
     
  5. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    That's strange cause I installed the maps update fine and as I said before mine is better than ever now
     
  6. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    57
    I'm still getting a 3G wireless location of Lake Tahoe (I'm in NYC), works fine with 2G & GPS.
     
  7. xLeo

    xLeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    The problem seems to have returned. I can get 3g location but GPS takes 20+ minutes to locate?
    Hardware issue or software? I've rebooted... maybe re-odin or factory reset?

    ugh hate reinstalling all my apps and settings
     
  8. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    if your going to do one or the other just re-odin and start fresh. i just don't have that problem at all so i think that the data didn't flash right for you or something.
     
  9. xLeo

    xLeo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    i think i'll do that thanks! I think i'll wait for bh_man to do an update then i'll odin
     
  10. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used my behold 2 for geocaching over the weekend with factory 1.6 and not touchwiz and the gps worked fine for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...