GPS doesnt work


Last Updated:

  1. hewdoc

    hewdoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My GPS doesnt seem to work, when i open google maps and select my location it says your location is unavailable, It also doenst work in telenav or any other GPS related app, anyone know what might be the problem?

    * and yes GPS is on, and I dont mean Network because that one doesnt give me the right location.
     

    Advertisement
  2. nomadrider123

    nomadrider123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    8


    I am going to assume you haven't recieved the update yet. Some ppl have reported that after the update their location issue was fixed. Have you always had these issues?
     
  3. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    That happened to me at the start when I just got the phone, the way I resolved it was enabling the "GPS" and "Use wireless networks". You can access these settings via the drop down status bar - GPS menu.

    Let me know if it works!
     
  4. hewdoc

    hewdoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually do have the update, and it used to work at one point, Im not sure what might be the problem and I don't want to reset my phone.
     
  5. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    You can try to do the following:

    note: try to enable the before mentioned settings, then...

    1. power down your phone
    2. disconnect the battery
    3. wait 10 - 20 min.
    4. reconnect battery, power on the phone
    5. disable the: ENABLE GPS and USE WIRELESS NETWORKS then re-enable them.
    6. to test if it works, be sure to NOT be indoors. After that it should work anywhere it receives service.

    Let us know.
     
  6. hewdoc

    hewdoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    K im doing it right now ill let you know what happens.
     
  7. hewdoc

    hewdoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still doesnt work, it keeps giving me the wrong address, im going to try reseting...ugh
     
  8. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    57
    Not working and giving the wrong address are 2 different issues. I get a wrong location when I use 3g to find my location.
     
  9. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    Sorry to hear that.

    Try enabling both features in the phone after the reset. Also, try maybe calling the Tmo CSC and try to reconfirm your IMEI, that also worked for me. (it also made the update download 20 min after I called :D)
     
  10. hewdoc

    hewdoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reset my phone and now it works with only the Gps enabled...it locates my position exactly...
     

Share This Page

Loading...