GPS Fixed & Check For Updates Fixed!Tips


Last Updated:

  1. Digital Legend

    Digital Legend Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have two success stories.......1st - I can now check for updates once a day with no problems connecting to AT&T servers. 2nd - I finally now have A respectable working GPS. Both resolutions from Folks on the various Captivate forums!

    Check for Updates resolution - Clear the Cache! Settings....Manage Applications....Menu, Filter, All....Device management......under storage "clear data"....back out and reboot phone, then I can successfully check for updates!

    GPS resolution - GPSrestore. Upon first using this app it did not fix my GPS, but once I saw someone's post about doing it outdoors WHILE CONNECTED TO MY CAR CHARGER, it worked almost immediately and I now get A 32-49 foot lock within ten seconds!

    Side note - my Cappy is stock unrooted. Now I am waiting happier for FROYO!

    Many Thanks to the posters of this and other forums who have helped with these issues!

    I hope my repost here helps someone else with these issues as well! :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. mi04se1

    mi04se1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    7
    With using that gps app, I can get a lock indoors without it being plugged in and the range went anywhere from 16 ft to 33 ft. I tried your method for chcking for updates and it still failed.
     
  3. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    Not...
     
  4. TripsYou

    TripsYou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have never had a problem with my GPS?
     
  5. Newskin01

    Newskin01 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Lucky you. You got a good one. Lots of people have GPS problems as can be seen from this forum.
     
  6. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    The GPS restore app completely fixed my problem.
     
  7. GreatBigDave

    GreatBigDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    I downloaded GPS test and gave it a few shots. I found that within 30 seconds, I'd have 8-12 satellites seen, and usually would use all seen (or maybe one less), with an accuracy of 16.4 feet (sometimes it'd skip up to 32.8). I figure my car is about 14 feet, so being a car length (more or less) isn't all bad. I just like telling everyone I'm one of the lucky ones :)
     
  8. dario69

    dario69 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Works for me. Indoors too. I heard a lot of negativity with this app but so far so good. I wouldn't believe it if it didn't capture my location indoors. It never worked indoors until now. Weird.

    Props to the poster - this also fixed my update error message.

    Now if only I can find a solution to the lag problem I might need Froyo.
     
  9. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    i was able to get a lock while on 3G indoors and outdoors. While on wifi i got a lock indoor but not outdoor.
     
  10. Joeydroid

    Joeydroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    13
    Those of you that say your GPS is fixed, take it outside for a long drive and let us know if you lose lock or its not accurate. Getting a lock inside and driving with a constant lock are two different things..
     
  11. mi04se1

    mi04se1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    7
    do you have "use wireless" checked? I checked mine after I used the app and dont.
     
  12. mnemonicj

    mnemonicj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    32
    Tried exactly this procedure several times and it does not work on my Captivate or my wife's Captivate.

    Tried using the GPS restore application outside with my phone plugged in and on my car's dash. The application failed to get a lock when I started the app 5 separate times and told me "Please move to open sky and try again." No other GPS device I have ever used in my car, even my previous phone, had any trouble locking a signal on the dash of my car.
     
  13. arthur568

    arthur568 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Also tried clearing data for Device Management. Does not work for my Captivate.
     
  14. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    And a power cycle?
     
  15. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    49
    Went out at lunch to try one more time to use this GPS restore app. Sitting in my truck, phone on the dash... failed all three times. :mad:

    On a whim I ran GPS Test and, after the normal 45-50 sec., I was able to track 8 satellites (4 locked). Average signal was a solid 37.

    Ran that restore app and got my position first time through.

    Brought up Google Maps and in <10 sec. it had my location, satellite indicator in the status bar was solid, and no blue circle around the "me" arrow. Walking back to the building where I work it tracked me right up to the door.

    3G was active, and "Use wireless <blah>" is checked.

    We'll see how it tracks on the way home.

    If it locks again, that is...
     
  16. Gamble1177

    Gamble1177 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well I just did a data clear and a phone restart and it worked for me.
     
  17. George0211

    George0211 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    27
    This worked for me before, but today it didn't.
    I had to do this little trick a couple times and it always worked for a few weeks, then it stops. Today this trick didn't work
     
  18. Con Chuot

    Con Chuot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you download the GPSrestore app? I want to try it out to see if it will work on my Captivate. I could not find this app on appbrain or android market.

    Thanks,
    con chuot
     
  19. mnemonicj

    mnemonicj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    32
    [​IMG]
     
  20. NapaValleyWino

    NapaValleyWino Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The update fix worked for me. Thank you. Have not tried the GPS thing but will.
     
  21. Con Chuot

    Con Chuot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The link does not work. It said can not find file....
    Please verify if you have sent correct barcode. Thx
     
  22. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    QR code verified. It works.

    Considering you got your Captivate off eBay and the other mysterious problems you've had with it, I suspect something with your phone.
     
  23. CodyO32689

    CodyO32689 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    This fixed my update error.
     
  24. Endoran

    Endoran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    24
    I got my phone off of ebay! Don't knock it til you try it! No problems here and I saved 100$ off price (3months ago). :p Although I'd recommend against ebay buying NOW that I know what kind of things can go wrong with the phone right out of the box...definitely would have bought from at&t, off contract still but would have wanted that 30day return period.
     
  25. Glucklichste

    Glucklichste Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Costco is something I'd recommend ... got mine there, they have a 90 day return period (30 days if you're going to reverse the contract through AT&T still, but beyond that 60 more days to exchange/return if you want a different phone or have an issue with the one you bought). Price wise it was half what AT&T was charging.
     

Share This Page

Loading...