GPS has failedSupport


Last Updated:

  1. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Unless someone has a better idea, it looks like I'll be getting my first Moment swapped out tommorrow. My wife was complaining about the gps on her Pre, which worked fine btw and while I was at it I fired up Sprint Nav on my Moment. No GPS! I went outside and stood in the middle of my yard. I fired up Google maps. No GPS. I killed all tasks and tried again. No luck. I turned of location services in the weather app. Nothing. I powered down and up, removed the battery too. Nada. Any other suggestions? The GPS did work when I got the phone Thursday. I hope this isn't the beginning of the end of a very short honeymoon.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    It has alot to do with Android 1.5 not supporting A-GPS over CDMA networks. HTC somehow worked it out so that Hero was able to use A-GPS. So sometimes you can get lucky and get a GPS lock, but until we get 1.6, hopefully 2.0, it will not be consistent.
     
  3. jebrank

    jebrank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know this is not helpful in anyway but what crap!

    There is a forum over on Google that complaining about gmaps not working.... I hope they find a way to fix it all.....
     
  4. chixdigit

    chixdigit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    My GPS (on google maps) kept showing me off the coast of Zanzibar!!! (I'm in TX).
    I just got off the phone with Sprint techichal support about this 1) to see if they have any ideas on how to fix this and 2) to give them feedback that the GPS is sucking. The very kind lady told me to do the following, and so far it has worked for me!
    I'm sure it is (probably) just temporary, but I wanted to share this with other people having issues with their GPS.
    FIRST, turn off your GPS and Wireless "location settings" before you turn the phone off.
    THEN, turn the phone off, take the battery out, and leave it out for 30 seconds.
    Turn the phone back on with full boot, then turn the GPS back on via settings.
    After I did that (turning the GPS BEFORE I turned the phone off and took the battery out), I went into Sprint Nav and it brought my correct location right up! From there, I went to Google Maps, and it too had my location spot on!
    I'll post back if I am back in Zanzibar tomorrow but as now, my GPS seems to be accurate!
     
  5. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26

    I turned off wireless location, and turned on GPS, and if I'm outside I get a fix. If I'm inside and not near a window it just says it doesn't know where I am, or uses my last known location from GPS. If I try it the other way around (GPS off, wireless loc on) it says I'm in Rennes, France. Hilariously, it still shows I live just south of campus. (There's a university in Rennes)
     
  6. jebrank

    jebrank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    4
    I tried this and it did not work. Thanks for the try. At this point I would be happy with cell tower GPS only!! ha..... I had the 8330 BB and thats all that got for many months... O well, it is just a phone right.....
     
  7. jebrank

    jebrank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    4

    WEIRD.... I just went into sprint nav... went back into gmaps, found me within 30 secs. I wonder why?

    Can someone else try this and post.

    Thanks
     
  8. bbong73

    bbong73 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you get the satellite icon on the notification bar when you open google maps? did you install GPS OnOff app from Curvefish? I did and I notice that it was affecting my gps. every time I open the maps I didn't get the satellite icon. I uninstalled it and now everything works. Install GPS Status app and see if you can get a location there
     
  9. jebrank

    jebrank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    4
    with this I get on sat only while on my couch, the same spot I was sitting earlier when it worked fine! As I am writing this I just got a lock on Gmaps. Guess we will just have to wait for android 2.0!!!!
     
  10. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    This worked for me! Kinda laborious but when I need GPS I'll be doing this.
     
  11. Valis

    Valis New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problems with the GPS on my moment.
    Tried it just after activating the phone and it's worked perfect ever since.

    I wonder why it's so inconsistent between handsets.
     
  12. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    I still think it has something to do with 1.5 not supporting A-GPS over CDMA
     
  13. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    There's definitely an issue with Moments GPS, but my phones GPS appears to be completely dead. I've tried seemingly everything since last night including removing every installed app, the suggestions here as well as the steps I previously mentioned and no GPS aware app is seeing GPS data period. I'm going to have it swapped out this afternoon. Not a good start to our relationship, but I still have hope. FWIW, my first Mogul worked fine for ~30 minutes and then died completely and my first Touch Pro developed keyboard issues less than a week after I got it though I didn't swap it out for a month more, so this isn't a new experience for me.
     
  14. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    111
    GPS worked fine yesterday. I am in an office building and right next to large windows. Righ now it says I am in Washington DC. I defintely hope this works better as I used GPS on my instinct a lot and it worked great. Not sure why 1.5 isn't supporting this correctly and why sprint would put there nav service on it if it didn't work correctly.
     
  15. kayawire

    kayawire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    I feel your pain... same here... I just might have to sacrifice the hardware keyboard and go back to my Hero :mad: ....GPS and all located-based services such as Where and Google maps worked perfectly....just give me a Moment guys, I need some air lol
     
  16. Pertinax

    Pertinax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    I get a fix when outside but it's not great. Inside the car I have to put it under the glass. My previous two phones would get a fix when holding it under the metal roof of the car. When I do get a fix it's often off by 50 feet or so. Hopefully an update will fix that.
     
  17. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Well, I'm on Moment 2.0. This one is receiving GPS data so far. Not as well as I would like, but something is better than nothing.
     
  18. Ms_Kady

    Ms_Kady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just for fun, I used Sprint Navigation on my way home from work today. Obviously, I know how to get home, but I wanted to test out the accuracy of the nav. Right off the bat, the nav took a long time to register my location and also route the directions.

    On my first left that I take from my office building, the nav didn't tell me to turn until AFTER I had already done it. After that, I go down a long straight road and as I was driving down, the nav kept repeating "rerouting...rerouting..." What's it rerouting for?? I'm still going straight! LOL :confused:

    I finally turned it off halfway home because I got tired of hearing it say "rerouting".

    When I got home, I opened Google maps to check my location and it still showed my location at work. Go figure. I hope there's a fix for this! :rolleyes:
     
  19. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ive seen two sides to the GPS on my Moment now. The first time I used Sprint Nav after reading all the complaints about it, I decided to use it on the drive home. It worked flawlessly. Accurate to within a few feet I would say (based on the position of the car on the map when passing through intersections).

    Two nights ago, I got to see the evil side of it. Late calling out turns. Constant rerouting every few seconds, even though my direction had not changed. My battery was low, but I dont know if that had anything to do with the problem. Im thinking it didnt, but will have to try a few more times.
     
  20. Ms_Kady

    Ms_Kady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just tried to get GPS to find my location again and this time it says that my location is unavailable.

    I can deal with crackling on Pandora, but the GPS is a major flaw and needs to be fixed ASAP.

    Edit: Tried turning my gps location on and off to reset it, but now the GPS says I'm on an island off the coast of Ireland. D'oh! Guess the Moment is going back to Sprint. :(
     
  21. Gremlyn1

    Gremlyn1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this exact same thing happen to me. I couldn't get GMaps to find my location, moving or stationary for about 30 mins. I pulled up SprintNav, and BOOM there I was. Went back to GMaps and I was picked up instantly.
     
  22. Ms_Kady

    Ms_Kady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Google maps finally found me! While I was out walking my dogs this morning, I decided to reset my GPS and then try and find my location again. This time it worked! I think it is because I was underneath the sky. In fact, when you go into settings, it specifically says it requires a view of the sky.

    I suppose this is OK, but what if you are trying to map out directions somewhere when you're inside a building? Will it not work until you go outside? :confused: I'll have to play with this some more...
     
  23. Gremlyn1

    Gremlyn1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm hoping that all our GPS woes are cured when we eventually get the upgrade to 1.6/2.0 (at this point either would be fine, though I'd prefer 2.0 of course). Not having cellular A-GPS is likely a big part of this issue.
     
  24. zombie

    zombie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked and the exact same thing happened to me. Must be an issue with integration between the gps on the moment and google maps
     
  25. Gremlyn1

    Gremlyn1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quite possibly a driver issue then?
     

Share This Page

Loading...