gps issue 2.1 w/DD10


Last Updated:

  1. emcube

    emcube Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can't seem to get the gps working on my phone. is your gps working with 2.1/dd10?
     

    Advertisement
  2. gabbott

    gabbott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    101
    gps working on mine. Tested it with the google navigation.
     
  3. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    111
    yup. What all do you have running? I use all services with no issues.
     
  4. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    The GPS works fine, if lacking a bit in sensitivity. I've found the tower location to be off significantly at times, similar to 1.5 pre cl14. In my home, Google maps puts me 22 miles away. I have a friend who also has a Moment, I upgraded his Moment to 2.1 a couple of days ago and that phones GPS/location performance was identical to mine. With 1.5 cl14, Google Maps had us in my back yard, after 2.1 we were just off the Van Wyck in Kew Gardens.
     
  5. zippy

    zippy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    18
    Mines pretty much worthless, 1.5, 2.1 (DD03 & DD10). yet, everyone else in my family (all Blackberrys) have almost flawless and instant location when they are using it. What is missing on the Moment or different that it sucks so bad?
     
  6. jasonamd

    jasonamd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    18
    If your GPS isn't working then it's probably defective and your phone needs to be replaced. My first phone was replaced due to the store bricking it during the CL14 update and the GPS on the replacement is far better than on my original phone. I get a fix in seconds and it's accurate.
     
  7. emcube

    emcube Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't think i have a defective gps since it was working fine prior to update. i'm currently running joey's recovery with 2.1/dd10. i've updated from one of the zefie's kernel to 2.1/dd3 to dd10 then rooted again. agps seems to work fine but gps is not able to find my location. also, i'm not receiving any emails to my phone. all the gps/email settings are configured exactly the same as before. any ideas?
     
  8. jasonamd

    jasonamd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    18
    If it was working fine before then I'd guess it is something with your updates. I'm running 2.1/DD03 with no other mods and it is working fine.
     
  9. boiker

    boiker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, indoor GPS (aGPS) should triangulate? I shouldn't be located on the nearest cell tower. If I don't have a clear satellite view (and I am not moving), my phone locates me on the nearest cell tower. At work, this is over 1 miles away. At home, 3/4 mile.
     
  10. shakuyi

    shakuyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    if your gps doesnt work do this

    home -> menu -> settings -> security and location

    make sure the wireless network one (top) is NOT checked
    MAKE SURE BOTTOM ONE IS CHECKED
     
  11. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    I drove from Myrtle Beach to Omaha and the GPS worked flawlessly with both checked. 2.1 DD10
     
  12. emcube

    emcube Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    This method actually worked. I had to disable wireless network and enable gps. Then I tried running both Google Nav and Sprint Nav and it picked up my location. I went back to setting and enabled both wireless network and gps and now they are both working properly. Thank you :D
     
  13. ramiss

    ramiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    55
    hmmm....could be a bug with the settings menu!
     
  14. Quicksand Jesus

    Quicksand Jesus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    FWIW - my GPS stopped working yesterday. I've had my phone since December and never had a problem. I took it into the Sprint store and they ordered a replacement.

    I had 2.1, but it didn't work with the stock ROM either. I could stand in the middle of my yard and never get a lock. Not really sure what happened...
     
  15. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    My first Moment's GPS did the same after about 3 weeks. The replacements been fine, if you excuse the somewhat weak reception and the 2.1 tower location inaccuracies that didn't exist in cl14.
     

Share This Page

Loading...