GPS Issues with I7500LSupport


Last Updated:

  1. daroz

    daroz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been havinh issues with getting a GPS signal on my phone. This was as issue with the stock firmware and still with Galixo 1.6.3.3. I rwead in the forum that perhaps using ODIN to flash the phone tar to change the baseband may work. currently my baseband is BMIK6. has antone had this issue and is it safe to change the vbaseband for this issue? What baseband do you think would work best? KLast night I download a zip file loaded with basebands i just havent had a chance to review the file and tought I would put thisout to the group for suggestions. I must say the galaxo 1.6.3.3 is awesome when running OC710. Great work and so weasy to install.
     

    Advertisement
  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Is there another baseband for I7500L users? You can't go and flash a baseband from the I7500, as you won't get the signal from your provider.

    I have that same baseband and everything works fine.
     
  3. daroz

    daroz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would think that numerous bases bands would be available. When I had my HTCPro I flashed different radios all the time. Is there a file for the original that I can revert to after I try the others. IE BMIK6. If I could get the GPS to work that would be sweet.
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Yeah, you can get BMIK6 there: MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service.

    Altough I still think it's not going to work. Back when we didn't have BMIK6, some people flashed other firmwares (including the amss), and their phone became useless... (They didn't get the signal anymore, and they couldn't go back).

    You can go back, so no worries.
     
  5. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Let me know how it works out. My GPS doesn't work either.
     
  6. Motorious

    Motorious Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey, I've posted this problem in a few different forums, and many many people have similar issues, so the problem is not unique to you. Thus far I have not received any response that has helped with the issue. I basically went back to the stock ROM. Although it is a bit slower than Galaxo, it does most of what I need it to.

    One thing to note is that if you download GPStest or another program that gives you information about gps satellites, you'll find that the device is able to see GPS sats, but the reception is very poor, making it very difficult to get a definitive fix.

    In any case, don't expect a response that will fix the problem. The issue is the people programming/cooking roms for this phone have the I7500 and are extremely busy porting newer versions of android.

    I know that most of the gps problems seem to originate from Canada and Brazil. Bell is totally inept at asking manufacturers to provide updates, so don't expect a new baseband from them. Our best bet is to wait and see if an Android 1.6 baseband is released for Brazilian I7500L users and MAYBE that will fix the issue, who knows. Prior to this I was under the impression that the baseband did not affect GPS
     
  7. daroz

    daroz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying the baseband now, I will ee what happens. I wonder if it may be something in the service menu as well? Is there a thread explaining everything in that menu?
     
  8. daroz

    daroz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way I can just use the aams file and not teh whole thing. I was hoping not to have reload the whole phone and just use the 1 file.
     
  9. daroz

    daroz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    looking into this a little further I think it is a time issue with the chip. When I use my GPS test, there is no time which could be why the phone cannot locate the sats. Any ideas on how to correct the time issues?
     
  10. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    did you already try to flash the new amss?

    if not, here
     
  11. Motorious

    Motorious Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
     
  12. stickus

    stickus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Found this page that seems to have links to various firmware versions. I'd look at the JB1 version for Cincinnati Bell Wireless, as the best you're gonna get otherwise is the BMIK6 from Bell Mobility Canada, and I can tell you it doesn't have the best GPS signal :p
     
  13. daroz

    daroz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did this and now have a network lock requiring a code. I will look to see ho to get around that
     

Share This Page

Loading...