GPS location not working after Factory resetGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    So I did the factory reset and reinstalled all my apps...everything working fine so far. Previous glitches have not resurfaced. However, LOL, now Beautiful widget/HTC clock-weather is acting up. It keeps saying my GPS location is Vilnius....I'm no where near Lithuania.

    I've updated the progaming &roaming twice and toggled geo location multiple times...
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Don't know what to tell you. Mine takes between 3 and 5 minutes usually to lock on to my position, sometimes longer.
     
  3. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    This not using maps or anything like that...this is the Clock/Weather. It is happening with both Beautiful Widget and HTC widget. My cell still says my location is Vilnius, Lithuania. How did I get back to NJ!?
     
  4. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    The HTC app does NOT use GPS. I have to presume the Beautiful Widget doesn't either.

    Have you done *228, option 1 or 2 yet ?
     
  5. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    In the HTC clock/weather widget, tap on the clock, then at the bottom of the screen go to the globe(add city) and delete the ones showing except current. Also tap the temperature, then click the +, and do the same thing.
     
  6. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    And in your settings go to Location, make sure you have "use wireless networks" checked.
     
  7. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    I've done all the above. I only have current location listed. It keeps flipping now for the last 10 minutes between my hometown and Lithuania. Could this be my phone or VZW?
     
  8. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    Personally, I believe it's a misconfiguration at VZW's towers. Are you moving around or traveling (between towers) ?
     
  9. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    LOL...I was sitting on my couch watching TV.

    Before I went to bed, I turned my GPS location onto street level and left it as "Current Location". I plugged it into to charge as well overnight. I woke up and I was still in Lithuania. I unplugged it from charging, set my location to the closest mega city (NYC), and turned it off for 5 minutes. I then turned it back and removed NYC and left it only as current city. It found my hometown. I drove to work and it says my work location. It's seems to be fixed now. I'll let you know if I start globetrotting again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...