GPS/navigation


Last Updated:

  1. ab30494

    ab30494 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    25
    do you need a 3g connection for the gps/navigation to work?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,186
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    In principle not (with preloaded maps).
    But with it you will have a faster start with the GPS signal :)

    Or if you want to use the traffic info.

    EDIT: And of course, with Google Maps navigation you must have a data connection.

    Harry
     
  3. ab30494

    ab30494 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    25
    thank you

    might take a trip to texas next week, and just check the sprint coverage, and i should have 3g the whole way there
     
  4. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    3,222
    texas.... sprint has this big as state covered pretty good!
     
  5. anthgav

    anthgav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    if your using Google navigation and you set the route before you set off on your trip then it will cache the route in your phone for when you have no 3g signal.

    Google Maps version 5 is out in a matter of days and will allow you to cache full maps to your phone which you should be able to use with navigation too!
     
  6. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    The GPS receiver doesn't. As for the GPS app -- depends on the app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...