GPS not working on *ANY* ROM


Last Updated:

  1. MarDoubleT

    MarDoubleT Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this issue is linked to rooting, but it has occured since I rooted...

    As of this morning, it seems that none of my apps that would usually use GPS are using it (Aloqa, Trapster, GPS Speedo, and of course Google Maps). Over the course of the morning I've been rolling back on nandroid backups, even as far as going back to the stock ROM, where I definitely know it was working before. I've also tried rebooting with GPS set on or off, reflashing ROMs, but to no avail.

    (I'm basing this on the lack of a GPS symbol in the notifications bar when the apps are running. Settings claims GPS is on)

    When I first noticed this morning, I was running MoDaCo 3.2

    Any help/ideas would be much appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Have you tried re-flashing the "RADIO" ROM?
     
  3. MarDoubleT

    MarDoubleT Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't, given the risks of bricking my phone, but by the looks of it I might have to.

    Does anyone know, would a soft- or hard-reset help? How do I go about those (or have I done so when I installed ROMs etc.)?
     
  4. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I went from 2.1 to Madaco3.2. I needed to reflash the latest radio ( even though it already had it ) and it started working absolutely fine again. Good ROM that Modaco


    EDIT: With regard bricking your phone by redoing the radio, just make sure there's plenty of battery power beforehand.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    And it doesn't behave exactly like flashing a ROM. I think it will reboot before it flashes. So don't be tempted to pull the battery out if it appears to be taking a while to boot.
     
  6. MarDoubleT

    MarDoubleT Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, this very nearly got me. I had my heart in my mouth when I saw a logo of a box with an arrow coming out of it, next to a phone.

    All fixed now though! Radio update was just right Still curious as to why it suddenly decided to drop out on me though, any theories?
     

Share This Page

Loading...