GPS not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. dcollins23

    dcollins23 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys got the acclaim and love it but your navigator deluxe and finding my location simply doesn't work. Anyone experiencing this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rasmith3530

    rasmith3530 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    58
    Here's the scoop. Under Location & security settings, make sure Use GPS satellites is checked (green checkmark). Under Privacy, make sure Use My Location is checked. Now, open you browser (the default one) and navigate to www.google.com (not m.google.com). under the search box, it will probably say Location Unavailable. Go down to Settings and click on that. Scroll down and select the Yes button under Allow use of device location. Click on Save and close out of the browser.

    Now, go outside, and open Your Navigator and My Location. It may take five minutes or so the first time, but after that, it should work pretty well.

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. dcollins23

    dcollins23 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think this worked. I've got it working once before but it reverted back. We'll see how long this stays working. Thanks a lot!
     
  4. dcollins23

    dcollins23 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Unfortunately this hasn't resolved the issue. The phone sometimes find its location and is able to navigate, but it's not consistent. Any additional help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. Stoliguy

    Stoliguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    USCC had an issue with this on initial launch... i know how bad this stinks, but master clear the phone.. the version of the OS packed away for re-loading doesn't have this issue like the live one that came with it. it fixed mine..
     
  6. Dark Reality

    Dark Reality Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thank you; this worked for me!

    However, after I did the settings at Google.com in the browser, Google still said Location Unavailable. I ignored this and continued your directions.

    My Acclaim does not have Your Navigator but rather Your Navigator Deluxe, and there is no My Location icon. Frustrated here, I quit and opened Maps. It took a few minutes, as you said, but then it nailed my location.

    Thanks again!
     
  7. rasmith3530

    rasmith3530 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    58
    You are correct, it's not My Location, it is called Maps & Traffic. This is what will display your current location in YND.
     
  8. honda350xkid

    honda350xkid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same phone same problem and the master reset as i call it fixed it for like 30 minutes then it stop working again:mad: and i depend on my gps alot so a long term fix would be nice thanks
     
  9. rasmith3530

    rasmith3530 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    58
    Define Master Reset. Is that pulling the battery, because if so, that is a hard reset.
     
  10. MR.SMITH

    MR.SMITH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Worked from me. Thanks again
     
  11. cathybabi

    cathybabi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i have that problem i am goin to the store today to try to fix it. but however if you need a nav and cant get the navigator deluxe to work try the other nav on the phone. google nav it works great. !!!!!
     
  12. rasmith3530

    rasmith3530 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    58
    Again, mine works flawlessly. Here is what I do, and it has worked on the several Acclaims that I have personally set up this way.

    Settings > Location and Security. Make sure the boxes 'Use Wireless Networks' and 'Use GPS Satellites' are both checked.

    Settings > Accounts & Sync. Make sure the two top boxes, 'Background Data' and 'Auto-Sync' are both checked.

    Settings > Privacy. Make sure the box 'Use My Location' is checked.

    Open Browser. Go to Google and when page loads, select 'Settings'. Scroll down to the bottom of the page and tick 'Yes' to the Radio Button, 'Allow Use of Device Location'. The select Save. Close Browser.

    "OPTIONAL." I've had good luck loading an application from the Market called "GPS Status" by EclipSim. It has side benefits as well, including a speedometer, compass and a digital level. It will also tell you your parallax error from true north. Once loaded, go to Menu > Settings > GPS & Sensors > Manage A-GPS State and select 'Download'. Then go to Auto-Download AGPS Data and set for either '1 Day' or '6 Hours' for optimal performance.

    Once this is done, stand in a clear area with open view of the sky. Open GPS Status and allow it to get a fix. In my experience, it can take up to five minutes to get the first good satellite fix. Once this is done, YND should show your location almost immediately.

    Your Navigator Deluxe should now work properly unless there is a network problem that doesn't allow the application to talk to TeleNav's servers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...