GPS not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. wimpythewhite

    wimpythewhite Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    On my wifes Desire. Stopped yesterday so today I contacted vodafone. First they said remove the battery and sim then replace just the battery and turn it on. Then remove it again and put the sim card and battery back turn it on and it should be fine. Not.

    Then the told me to search for Mobile Networks,select one that wasn't vodafone and then when it was refused to then select vodafone from the list and it would be ok. Not

    Anyone on here have a better solution I could try please
     

    Advertisement
  2. ceedee

    ceedee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    First thing to look at is to make sure that the GPS is enabled on the phone: On Android 2.2, check that "Use GPS satellites" is ticked at Menu/Settings/Location. (I seem to recall in Android 2.1, GPS controls are under a different heading.)

    If it is, which GPS-using app are you using to check the GPS?
    And is GPS enabled in that app too?

    If so, how does it let you know that the GPS has failed?
     
  3. wimpythewhite

    wimpythewhite Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Everything that should be enab
    led is but the little icon does not show up and if you try to access the net it won't allow it saying there is no connection
     
  4. ceedee

    ceedee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's stumped me!

    Incidentally, my gps attempts to connect (icon flashing) regardless of a data connection, either via wifi or 3G.

    Unless someone has any better ideas, if it's on contract or you bought it from VF, I'd suggest you take it into a VF shop to get them to check it before reporting it as broken.

    Good luck.
     
  5. Cougar

    Cougar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    16
    Assuming you / she hasn't installed something silly, it's broken.

    I'd back it up, do a factory reset, and if it still doesn't work it's bust and needs to be sent back.
     
    wimpythewhite likes this.
  6. wimpythewhite

    wimpythewhite Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2

    Fantastic, that did the trick. Thanks mate:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...