GPS not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Since I've installed MustyMod my GPS stopped working.
    The problem is, to be more precise, is that my Galaxy isn't seeing any satellites at all.
    When using an app like GPS Test, I can see that the GPS icon is flashing, and GPS status is on and everything seems to be in working order but no satellites are in view, even after hours of leaving the device in the open under clear sky.

    At first I thought it was a bug in MustyMod, but then I installed Galaxo 1.6.2 and the problem remains.

    Any ideas? or did I somehow managed to brick my GPS?
     

    Advertisement
  2. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    can you please describe your procedure to install galaxo? maybe there something went wrong...
     
  3. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
  5. beitinsw

    beitinsw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Since I did the 1.6 upgrade, GPS has massive trouble getting a signal if the USB cable is plugged in. It's unusable with the cable.
     
  6. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried quite a few locations...

    No usb cable connected...
     
  7. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought my phone six months ago, and i dint actually use the gps but when i tried it couldn't get a fix not even a single satellite.I wanted to have 1.6 so i flashed i7500XXJB2 (my previous firmware was i7500XXIG7).
    But the stupid problem remains.After a month or two i wanted to root my phone so i flashed the Galax0 1.6.2 but the stupid problem is STILL HERE:mad:.
    Now i don't know what to do.Can someone help me?
    And im so frustrated right now:mad:, i want to sell this peice of junk and buy a htc hero.
    Sorry for my English its not my native language.
     
  8. dsyzug

    dsyzug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Try "GPS Test" application from the android market and see how many satellites are in your range.There are total 32 satellites. For GPS fixing we need signals from atleast 4 satellites.(There is very beautiful mathematics behind it).

    Don't mention it buddy. We are a community. We are here to help one another
     
  9. beitinsw

    beitinsw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had a windows moblie phone before this one. There was a "gps satellite data" update program. I had to run it about once a week, otherwise I'd never get a signal. Is there a need for something like that in Android? Seems weird considering you don't have to update dedicated GPS units weekly. Maybe it was a weak or finicky GPS chip/system in the XDA Orbit 2?
     
  10. dsyzug

    dsyzug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah :) I had also used winmo for 4 months and I used to keep "gps satellite data" always on.

    There is no such thing in Android. Just enable GPS from settings menu.
     
  11. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried gps test,and not a single satellite:eek:, i also tried NDrive, still nothing.My friend tried to connect to gps ,while he was standing right next to me using his Sony ericsson c702 and his phone connected to gps in about 30 sec. Mine didnt even find a single satellite.
     
  12. dsyzug

    dsyzug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can you see GPS icon in notification bar ??
     
  13. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    did you try to odin only amss part of firmware, maybe this helps...
     
  14. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes
     
  15. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i do that
     
  16. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    its a little complicated to prepare, since you have to repack a ...-phone.tar file, but if you wait a little i will post my basebands collection ;-) then just use odin, uncheck "single package" and select one of the files in this package for "phone"...
     
  17. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
  18. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. coldice

    coldice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Problem,tried the CoPilot Live 8 and he didn't find any satellite in range, so the google maps, can't find my location, i got the galaxo 1.6.2, any idea??
     
  20. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    try the various test people have advised in this post
    also try it outside as i find it hard to pickup a signal indoors
     
  21. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i tried to flash one of the basebands but odin keeps saying ''Check image files'' How can i flash the baseband only, pleas help.
    I tried on Odin 3.95 and 4.03
     
  22. coldice

    coldice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got it to work, recovery mode, wipe, install update, restore gapp's there's no one without two he he
     
  23. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    wich one did you try, maybe i have one or two defect in there... did you uncheck the "one package option" in odin?
     
  24. nicholas

    nicholas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the files are ok, maybe Odin wont flash without every image file path filed in. Is there anyway to bypass this?
     
  25. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Normally Odin does that just fine - I re-flashed just the baseband a couple of times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...