GPS Problems with 1.6 (BH_MAN R7)


Last Updated:

  1. ScrumHalf

    ScrumHalf Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    I just updated from R5 to R7 and I'm still having issues with the GPS. Specifically I'm using Google Maps/Navigate and they can't seem to find my location. The first day I flashed R5, it took a few minutes, but Navigate eventually locked on and started working. I just let it run for 45 minutes and it couldn't locate. Has anyone else has any trouble or success with GPS in the 1.6 ROMs?
     

    Advertisement
  2. yatimameiji

    yatimameiji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    43
    Is gps on? heh had to ask. Also check to make sure Network Location is on too. And download the gps status app which will show which sats the phone is locking in on. And if all else fails, reboot, try again, or factory reset. Just note custom roms are always a work in progress.
     
  3. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    i had this problem once too. i toggled gps off then on and it worked better than ever. now just to be safe in toggle it every time i reboot my phone. like we used to do with debugging mode.
     
  4. ScrumHalf

    ScrumHalf Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah it is on, I'll try the GPS Status app and report back what I find. I know custom ROMs are WIP, I posted here to stop cluttering the main thread. Also, no one else had reported any issues with GPS, so I thought I'd throw it out there to see if anyone else had simlar issues. Thanks for the responses ;)
     
  5. ScrumHalf

    ScrumHalf Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    BTW, Network Location does not help with Navigation, you need the GPS. As of yet, reboot/switch GPS off/on has not resolved issue.
     
  6. rudoFF

    rudoFF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    13

    I could be wrong, but isn't the purpose of the network location, and sharing it with google was so they could pinpoint and share your location with their apps? I noticed a few times that whenever google tried to locate me and my location sharing wasn't checked, it wouldn't work and it would pop up, asking me to turn it on. I could be wrong though. :confused:
     
  7. meileen79

    meileen79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am having issues with getting my yahoo mail to work
     
  8. ScrumHalf

    ScrumHalf Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    No, the Network Location triangulates your position from the cell tower (or WiFi if your connected), so it is not accurate enough for Navigation (usually pinpoints about 500m - 5km radius). Sharing your location is allowing Google to know where you are, and what you are using your phone for in that location. It's just another piece of data for them to aggregate for their demographics.

    @meileen79, goto IRC chat or start a new thread for help with your particular issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...