GPS showing the wrong locationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. dazite

    dazite New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried searching for the answer and couldnt find anyone having this issue. But my friends and I have the Eris and we are having problems with the GPS. And it is probably something we are not doing right. Basicly when the phone goes to sleep it loses the GPS location and reverts back to Manhattan, KS for some reason. So when you pull each other up on latitude it always shows us in Manhattan. Any ideas??? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Try turning off "use cell network" and only use GPS.
     
  3. MrBojenglz

    MrBojenglz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having the same problem and so is my friend with the Droid. I also couldn't find anything on it so I'm hoping it's something verizon will fix. The same thing on my ipod works perfectly so it's not Google with the problem. My eris worked fine until two days ago and I didn't change any settings so it's definitely not something on our end. Maybe the Dec 11 update will help?
     
  4. dazite

    dazite New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope they figure something out. But the update on the 11th is just voice mail.
     
  5. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6

    The cell network can cause this problem. Use GPS only.

    It is not a Google, Android, Eris, Droid, Hero, G1 or carrier problem.
     
  6. dazite

    dazite New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I forgot to post that I did try that and I am still still showing up in Manhattan.
     
  7. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6

    Are you giving it time to lock on ? t could take a few minutes the first couple of times.

    Also are you outside ? GPS does not work indoors. You need a clear view of the sky for it to be accurate.
     
  8. L0stS0ul

    L0stS0ul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have problems with mine when the phones been on for some time. I know it's having issues when it takes longer than 20 seconds to get a gps fix. I've had it put me out in the middle of the Atlantic and even in the Mediterranean before. When it freaks out I reboot the device and it'll come back up and get a fix in seconds and be right on.

    I'm hoping it's a software problem and not hardware. I have an issue with my compass as well. I have to recalibrate it every time I open up and application that uses it.
     
  9. Powercat

    Powercat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problems. Seemed to work just fine until a few days ago. I also tried turning off "use cell network"...still does not work.

    I think it may have to do with an update or something because it worked fine when I first purchased the phone.
     
  10. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
  11. micallen

    micallen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    10
    Kind of unrelated, but I had a Samsung Omnia last year. I had travelled to Rock Hill, SC and stopped to eat. While we were eating, I looked at the GPS (Google Maps) and it showed us near Romania !!. I refreshed, rebooted - it didn't matter. It wasn't until we started moving again that it corrected itself.
     
  12. ckehrig

    ckehrig Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ya mine seems to tag pictures with Russia instead of Canada
     
  13. roiding

    roiding New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try going into Google Maps -> Settings -> Clear Cache

    Then restart your phone and you should be good.
     
  14. dtan58

    dtan58 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Phone Says Im In China I use google Earth
     
  15. mikedt

    mikedt 你好 Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    16,702
    Likes Received:
    7,389
    Yeh, my phone says I'm in China as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...