GPS Widget helpSupport


Last Updated:

  1. AliLaPointe

    AliLaPointe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    I started having this issue last night where my GPS widget does not affect the location (gps) sign up on the top portion of the screen. I can turn it on and off, but the status up top always stays the same. Before, if I turned it off, a line would be displayed through it. Now nothing happens. Any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement
  2. AliLaPointe

    AliLaPointe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone?
     
  3. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    First off, give people more than 4 hours to respond.

    Second, have you tried a reboot? Have you tried removing the widget and re-adding it?
     
  4. AliLaPointe

    AliLaPointe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the issue is the cdma/gsm trick. I tried it on a sprint store phone and had the same results. Anytime the trick is used the widget no longer works.
     
  5. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    I did the cdma hack, and my gps widget still works.
     
  6. AliLaPointe

    AliLaPointe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still having the same issues here. Anytime I have the cdma force close, the widget stops working... Any help would be appreciated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...