GPS Woes :( Searched and tried it all...Support


Last Updated:

  1. knightwing44

    knightwing44 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    My wife's TB is awesome in every possible way. Better in every possible way than my Incredible (which is still pretty awesome).

    Problem: GPS.

    We've been comparing GPS / Navigation speeds between the two phones, and something is just NOT RIGHT with how long it takes the TB to get a location lock and navigate.

    My incredible does this in about 10 seconds. The TB takes on average close to a minute. Sometimes more, sometimes less.

    We've played with settings, downloaded GPS fix-apps, cleared caches, and still have the same issues. Without exception, the incredible navigates WAY quicker than the TB - What's going on???

    Any help is appreciated because my wife is gonna have a cow.

    thanks
    Knight
     

    Advertisement
  2. Romikemi

    Romikemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    23
    It's a bug.

    I'll be accused of hearsay and reminded that Verizon store staff know nothing, but I was told that a correction of GPS fix speed is in the HTC patch coming out in 2 weeks. This is not the Gingerbread update, that's closer to end of June. This is the data network flopping, battery use reduction, dialer loses T9 searchable contact list unless you hit a number and backspace, and a couple of HTC apps force close patch. First I heard about it was when I had my SIM replaced Saturday. Haven't read a word about it anywhere else. Not trying to start rumors, just describing what I was told.
     
  3. knightwing44

    knightwing44 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    I hope you're right...

    So no fixes?
     
  4. Romikemi

    Romikemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    23
    Not really, and it's pretty bad. I've had to pull over and park and wait for it to get a lock more than once.

    If you're rooted, there are some threads at XDA that talk about changing the NTP server in gps.conf. I haven't tried the fix.
     
  5. Romikemi

    Romikemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    23
    Don't bother with the gps.conf fix. I was pretty skeptical that switching time servers would matter, but I tried it and after the reboot I got a few quick locks, but now, day after, it's back to slow.
     
  6. Bramsy

    Bramsy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    149
    the only fix i have is a personal one. waving it in circles with the phone upright helps, but sometimes doesnt.

    it'll get fixed, but its a pain in the a* until so
     
  7. AustinTech

    AustinTech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    93
    Yeah, mine is really slow also. Hopefully they fix it soon, cause it blows.
     
  8. Bwangster12

    Bwangster12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
  9. Bramsy

    Bramsy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    149
    ^ tried and worked the first time for me, but not after..... pain to do over and over.

    i'm ok until a fix is released!
     
  10. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest

    Do you think the GPS thing is done on purpose so Verizon can push their navigator thing that you have to pay a monthly fee? I know I never had that on my og. Droid or ding? Just a thought that's all.
     
  11. Romikemi

    Romikemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    23
    No. VZNav uses the same GPS radio and driver as any GPS enabled app. Both Verizon and HTC would violate their Google licenses if they put any obstacle between the GPS driver and all apps except one.
     
  12. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    309


    i have my own fix for this issue. simply balance the phone on my head, stand on one leg spin my body counter clockwise while making a clockwise circling motion with my arms. by the time i do all this correctly, the phone usually has a lock. :D

    just messin with ya!:p
     
  13. SteveCA

    SteveCA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2

    +1 if worked perfectly for me too, It was driving me nuts before I found the same thread and fixed it. Now it is almost as fast as my DINC,
     
  14. knightwing44

    knightwing44 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I downloaded GPS Status and gave that a try last night. I cleared the cache and downloaded the assistance.

    My wife tried navigating today - took 9 minutes to lock and navigate.

    This is unacceptable.

    Knight
     
  15. snuggles

    snuggles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    57
    Same thing with my DINC, the GPS locks the signal in seconds. My TB takes 2 to 3 minutes to lock in to a signal. Ive tried my regular battery and the extended battery getting the same results. It is very frustrating having to wait days for a GPS lock!!!
     
  16. mundyb

    mundyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    8
    I get quicker locks by turning off VZW Location Service and just using Standalone and Google. I haven't had any problems since switching to this configuration. Granted I don't use GPS every day, but I have no complaints when I do.
     
  17. nkd

    nkd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    37
    mine worked fine for 3 weeks but for the last two days it was acting strange. Today it took like 3 minutes to connect but once it connected it was able to connect instantly again. but the problem I have is that inside gps apps I am picking up like 8 satellites and I have a fix on all of them but I get no data from satellites. So I am kinda confused that if the gps locks on to the satellites why does it not connect?
     

Share This Page

Loading...